funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Levi Williams Charitable Trust

EIN 20-6026484 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Levi Williams Charitable Trust of Wilmington, DE (EIN 20-6026484) reported 9 grants paid totaling $440,344 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$440,344

9 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$104,557
20221$35,000
20232$125,000
20242$127,403
20252$48,384

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Levi Williams Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Surgoinsville First Baptist Church C/O Lynn NorrisUSurgoinsville, TN1$100,0002023
First Baptist Church Surgoinsville C/O Lynn NorrisUSurgoinsville, TN1$100,0002024
Milligan University 62-0535755BMilligan College, TN3$92,9612023
Carson Newman University Attn Treasurer's OfficeUJefferson City, TN2$90,6572025
Milligan College Attn William B Greer PresidentUMilligan, TN2$56,7262025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Levi Williams Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Milligan College Attn William B Greer President Milligan, TNU$29,323paidSCHOLARSHIPS202621349349102362
2025Carson-Newman University Attn Treasurer's Office Jefferson City, TNU$19,061paidCHARITY202621349349102362
2024First Baptist Church Surgoinsville C/O Lynn Norris Surgoinsville, TNU$100,000paidUNRESTRICTED GIFT202541319349100359
2024Milligan College Attn William B Greer President Milligan, TNU$27,403paidSCHOLARSHIPS202541319349100359
2023Surgoinsville First Baptist Church C/O Lynn Norris Surgoinsville, TNU$100,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES202431209349101118
2023Milligan University Milligan College, TNB$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202431209349101118
2022Milligan University Milligan College, TNB$35,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311319349102156
2021Carson Newman University Attn Treasurer's Office Jefferson City, TNU$71,596paidSCHOLARSHIPS202201319349104005
2021Milligan University Milligan College, TNB$32,961paidSCHOLARSHIPS202201319349104005

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621349349102362
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541319349100359
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431209349101118
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311319349102156
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201319349104005

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206026484.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.