Grants paid by Fritts Charles & Margaret Schol
EIN 20-6052070 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Fritts Charles & Margaret Schol of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 20-6052070) reported 78 grants paid totaling $268,009 to 65 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,009
78 grants
Recipients
65
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $40,842 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $36,379 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $35,913 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $41,465 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $40,208 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $31,740 | — |
| 2025 | 22 | $41,462 | — |
Top recipients
The 65 recipients receiving the most from Fritts Charles & Margaret Schol, by grants paid, out of 65 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 2 | $16,142 | 2019 |
| Alexa Drake C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $12,314 | 2023 |
| Edinboro University | U | Edinboro, PA | 1 | $11,685 | 2018 |
| Hunter Holcomb C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $11,157 | 2023 |
| Julia Enright C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $11,020 | 2022 |
| Laney Weaver C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $8,745 | 2025 |
| Clarion University | U | Clarion, PA | 2 | $8,650 | 2019 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,790 | 2018 |
| Allegheny College | U | Meadville, PA | 2 | $7,338 | 2019 |
| Cole Culver C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,150 | 2022 |
| Audrey Herman C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Erin Bienio C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Maggie Beach C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Lily Southwick C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Alana Jackson C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Carli Culver C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Cole Enright C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Andrew Wheeling C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Julie Enright C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Lance Enright C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Audrey Herman C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,164 | 2023 |
| Penn State University-Behrend 88-2110917 | D | Erie, PA | 1 | $4,548 | 2019 |
| Grove City College | U | Grove City, PA | 1 | $4,547 | 2019 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $4,546 | 2019 |
| Jay Fry C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,915 | 2022 |
| Brooke Fry C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,875 | 2020 |
| Katheryn Frazier C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Alivia Kurelowech C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Avery Kurelowech C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Erin Bienio C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Heidi Drake C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Brooke Drake C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Kai Skinner C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,870 | 2020 |
| Mallory Cleland C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsbugrh, PA | 2 | $3,143 | 2025 |
| Carly Fry C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Emma Wilson C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Damian Kinney C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Penn State Erie-Behrend College | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,790 | 2018 |
| Northern Arizona University 51-0202287 | B | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Jacob Southwick C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| David Hauptman C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Elizabeth Watkins C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Alexa Drake C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Mackenzie Covell C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Olivia Mucha C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Jacob Hauptman C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Lauren Ongley C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Jay Fry C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Preston Lalone C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Brianna Jones C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Eric Reynolds C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Isabella Ongley C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Mikayla Owen C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Jewel Wakefield C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,595 | 2025 |
| Jewel Wakefield C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,548 | 2024 |
| Nolan Ruot C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,548 | 2024 |
| Cameron Rust C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,548 | 2024 |
| Alyssa Vroman C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,548 | 2024 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 1 | $1,395 | 2018 |
| Saint Vincent College | U | Latrobe, PA | 1 | $1,395 | 2018 |
| Pittsburgh Technical College 81-0903939 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,395 | 2018 |
| Emma Sines C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,078 | 2020 |
| Graci Sampson C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $942 | 2025 |
| Lindsay Sines C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $53 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 78 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Erin Bienio C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Maggie Beach C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Lily Southwick C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Alana Jackson C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Audrey Herman C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Eric Reynolds C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Preston Lalone C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Jacob Hauptman C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Mallory Cleland C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsbugrh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Isabella Ongley C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | David Hauptman C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Mikayla Owen C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Olivia Mucha C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Laney Weaver C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Jay Fry C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Mackenzie Covell C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Elizabeth Watkins C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Lauren Ongley C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Alexa Drake C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Jewel Wakefield C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Brianna Jones C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,595 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2025 | Graci Sampson C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $942 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641289349104014 |
| 2024 | Carly Fry C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Emma Wilson C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Maggie Beach C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Lily Southwick C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Alana Jackson C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Damian Kinney C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Audrey Herman C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Erin Bienio C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Jewel Wakefield C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Nolan Ruot C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Cameron Rust C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Alyssa Vroman C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2024 | Mallory Cleland C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsbugrh, PA | U | $1,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501159349100900 |
| 2023 | Andrew Wheeling C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Carli Culver C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Lance Enright C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Alexa Drake C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Cole Enright C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Audrey Herman C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Julie Enright C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,164 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Hunter Holcomb C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,007 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2023 | Lindsay Sines C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $53 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411169349100531 |
| 2022 | Laney Weaver C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Julia Enright C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Cole Culver C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Hunter Holcomb C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Alexa Drake C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,150 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Jay Fry C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,915 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2022 | Jacob Southwick C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202301239349101660 |
| 2020 | Brooke Fry C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,875 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Julia Enright C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Kai Skinner C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Erin Bienio C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Alivia Kurelowech C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Brooke Drake C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Katheryn Frazier C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Avery Kurelowech C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Heidi Drake C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,870 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2020 | Emma Sines C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,078 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202131029349100903 |
| 2019 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $13,642 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2019 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $4,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2019 | Allegheny College Meadville, PA | U | $4,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2019 | Penn State University-Behrend Erie, PA | D | $4,548 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2019 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $4,547 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2019 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $4,546 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202041009349101014 |
| 2018 | Edinboro University Edinboro, PA | U | $11,685 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | C | $7,790 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $4,102 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA | U | $2,790 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Allegheny College Meadville, PA | U | $2,790 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $1,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $1,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941139349101104 |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh Technical College Pittsburgh, PA | C | $1,395 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201941139349101104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641289349104014 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501159349100900 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411169349100531 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301239349101660 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131029349100903 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041009349101014 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941139349101104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206052070.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.