Grants paid by The Abrams Charitable Trust
EIN 20-6196023 · OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Abrams Charitable Trust of OH (EIN 20-6196023) reported 16 grants paid totaling $580,626 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$580,626
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $16,050 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $21,253 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $5,140 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $533,183 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Abrams Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 1 | $178,311 | 2024 |
| Cancer Research Institute 13-1837442 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $177,588 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer Drug Discovery Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $177,284 | 2024 |
| Foundation for the National Institutes of Health 52-1986675 | C | North Bethesda, MD | 2 | $18,563 | 2020 |
| Pilot Dogs Inc 31-4393243 | B | Columbus, OH | 4 | $16,353 | 2023 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | B | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $6,213 | 2020 |
| Special Operations Warrior Foundation 52-1183585 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $3,188 | 2020 |
| Lifeline of Ohio | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,063 | 2020 |
| Rails to Trails Conservancy | U | Yellow Springs, OH | 1 | $1,063 | 2020 |
| Friends of Madison County Parks Tra 31-1756577 | C | London, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $178,311 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202513009349100211 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer Drug Discovery Fund New York, NY | U | $177,284 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202513009349100211 |
| 2024 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $176,104 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202513009349100211 |
| 2024 | Cancer Research Institute New York, NY | B | $1,484 | paid | ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 202513009349100211 |
| 2023 | Pilot Dogs Inc Columbus, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | GUIDE DOG TRAINING | 202433109349101158 |
| 2022 | Pilot Dogs Inc Columbus, OH | B | $5,140 | paid | GUIDE DOG TRAINING | 202333039349100968 |
| 2020 | Foundation for the National Institutes of Health North Bethesda, MD | C | $9,563 | paid | RESEARCH | 202102259349100310 |
| 2020 | Special Operations Warrior Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $3,188 | paid | COLLEGE EDUCATION | 202102259349100310 |
| 2020 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $3,188 | paid | RESEARCH | 202102259349100310 |
| 2020 | Pilot Dogs Inc Columbus, OH | B | $3,188 | paid | GUIDE DOG TRAINING | 202102259349100310 |
| 2020 | Lifeline of Ohio Columbus, OH | U | $1,063 | paid | ORGAN & TISSUE DONATION | 202102259349100310 |
| 2020 | Rails to Trails Conservancy Yellow Springs, OH | U | $1,063 | paid | TRAIL CONSTRUCTION | 202102259349100310 |
| 2018 | Foundation for the National Institu North Bethesda, MD | C | $9,000 | paid | Research | 201932599349100113 |
| 2018 | Pilot Dogs Inc Columbus, OH | B | $3,025 | paid | Guide dog training | 201932599349100113 |
| 2018 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $3,025 | paid | Research | 201932599349100113 |
| 2018 | Friends of Madison County Parks Tra London, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Construction of 1/3 mile trail | 201932599349100113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513009349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433109349101158 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333039349100968 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102259349100310 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932599349100113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206196023.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.