funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Deborah Elkins Foundation

EIN 20-6213194 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Deborah Elkins Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-6213194) reported 11 grants paid totaling $122,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$122,500

11 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$58,500
20205$59,000
20231$5,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Deborah Elkins Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mount Sinai Medical Center 13-6271888BNew York, NY2$71,0002020
Metropolitan Museum of Art 13-1624086BNew York, NY3$30,0002023
Wnyc Public RadioUNew York, NY2$10,0002020
Wnet 26-2810489CNew York, NY2$10,0002020
Frank Ridge Memorial Foundation Inc 46-4536780BNew York, NY1$1,0002019
Inspirational Gospel Assembly 27-1192419CBronx, NY1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Deborah Elkins Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$5,000paidEDUCATION202322899349100627
2020Mount Sinai Medical Center New York, NYB$38,500paidMEDICAL SERVICES202120609349100107
2020Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$10,000paidEDUCATION202120609349100107
2020Wnyc Public Radio New York, NYU$5,000paidEDUCATION202120609349100107
2020Wnet New York, NYC$5,000paidEDUCATION202120609349100107
2020Inspirational Gospel Assembly Bronx, NYC$500paidBUILDING FUND202120609349100107
2019Mount Sinai Medical Center New York, NYB$32,500paidMEDICAL SERVICES201942689349100304
2019Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYB$15,000paidEDUCATION201942689349100304
2019Wnet New York, NYC$5,000paidEDUCATION201942689349100304
2019Wnyc Public Radio New York, NYU$5,000paidEDUCATION201942689349100304
2019Frank Ridge Memorial Foundation Inc New York, NYB$1,000paidMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES201942689349100304

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202322899349100627
990PF20202020-05-31not stated2019v5.2202120609349100107
990PF20192019-05-31not stated2018v3.1201942689349100304

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206213194.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.