Grants paid by Toomer Family Foundation Toomer
EIN 20-6259017 · Carmel, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Toomer Family Foundation Toomer of Carmel, IN (EIN 20-6259017) reported 35 grants paid totaling $134,330 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$134,330
35 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $19,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $23,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $15,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $22,830 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $32,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $22,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Toomer Family Foundation Toomer, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Butler University | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $27,830 | 2025 |
| Assist League Indianapolis | U | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| The Chris Center Inc 86-2534147 | B | Carmel, IN | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Nappanee M Church 31-0994913 | D | Nappanee, IN | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Arizona Food Bank | U | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| St Marys Child Center 35-1141484 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Indpls Reportory Theatre | U | Indianpolis, IN | 3 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Humane Society 35-0989082 | D | Indianapolis, IN | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Lymphoma Society | U | Carmel, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Patachou Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University 86-6252445 | B | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Iu Foundation | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601249349101430 |
| 2025 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $8,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601249349101430 |
| 2025 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601249349101430 |
| 2025 | Iu Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601249349101430 |
| 2025 | Indpls Reportory Theatre Indianpolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601249349101430 |
| 2024 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $8,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | The Chris Center Inc Carmel, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Arizona Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Indpls Reportory Theatre Indianpolis, IN | U | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Lymphoma Society Carmel, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | The Patachou Foundation Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202501209349102310 |
| 2023 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2023 | The Chris Center Inc Carmel, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2023 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,830 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2023 | Arizona Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2023 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2023 | Indpls Reportory Theatre Indianpolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202421229349102012 |
| 2022 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202331239349100843 |
| 2022 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202331239349100843 |
| 2022 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202331239349100843 |
| 2022 | Arizona Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202331239349100843 |
| 2022 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202331239349100843 |
| 2021 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211269349101631 |
| 2021 | St Marys Child Center Indianapolis, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211269349101631 |
| 2021 | Nappanee M Church Nappanee, IN | D | $3,000 | paid | FREE & FAIR | 202211269349101631 |
| 2021 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211269349101631 |
| 2021 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211269349101631 |
| 2021 | Humane Society Indianapolis, IN | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211269349101631 |
| 2020 | United Way Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202101179349102675 |
| 2020 | Butler University Indianapolis, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202101179349102675 |
| 2020 | Nappanee M Church Nappanee, IN | D | $3,000 | paid | FREE & FAIR | 202101179349102675 |
| 2020 | Assist League Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202101179349102675 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601249349101430 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501209349102310 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349102012 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331239349100843 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211269349101631 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101179349102675 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206259017.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.