funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Cohen Brothers Foundation

EIN 20-6261649 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X30

Cohen Brothers Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 20-6261649) reported 6 grants paid totaling $3,077,168 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,077,168

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$600,991
20191$592,782
20201$500,837
20211$421,221
20221$501,042
20231$460,295

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Cohen Brothers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUBrooklyn, NY6$3,077,1682023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cohen Brothers Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$460,295paidCHARITABLE202431319349100928
2022See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$501,042paidCHARITABLE202311329349102501
2021See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$421,221paidCHARITABLE202221319349104282
2020See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$500,837paidCHARITABLE202131269349101813
2019See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$592,782paidCHARITABLE202041339349100639
2018See Attached Schedule Brooklyn, NYU$600,991paidCHARITABLE201901299349101635

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431319349100928
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202311329349102501
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202221319349104282
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202131269349101813
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202041339349100639
990PF20182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201901299349101635

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206261649.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.