Grants paid by Margaret Patricia Eagan Charitable Foundation Trust
EIN 20-6387495 · Ivoryton, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Margaret Patricia Eagan Charitable Foundation Trust of Ivoryton, CT (EIN 20-6387495) reported 49 grants paid totaling $356,500 to 33 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$356,500
49 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $49,500 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $124,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $133,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Margaret Patricia Eagan Charitable Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| University of Tampa | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $37,000 | 2024 |
| University of Scranton | U | Scranton, PA | 2 | $32,500 | 2023 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 3 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| Florida Atlantic University | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $20,500 | 2024 |
| Roger Williams University | U | Bristol, RI | 3 | $18,500 | 2024 |
| Fordham College at Lincoln Center | U | New York, NY | 3 | $18,500 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 2 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Rutgers University 22-1935678 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Yavapai Community College 41-5197989 | D | Prescott, AZ | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Pierce University | U | Rindge, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville | U | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Michigan 46-1831302 | D | Ann Arbor, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Desales University | U | Center Valley, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Southern Conn State University 23-7208882 | D | New Haven, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Loyola University Chicago 36-6112674 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Gordon College 04-2104258 | B | Wenham, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| New England Institute of Technology 05-0312747 | B | East Greenwich, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Champain College | U | Burlington, VT | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Keene State College 58-2040030 | C | Keene, NH | 1 | $3,750 | 2020 |
| Vassar College | U | Poughkeepsie, NY | 1 | $3,750 | 2020 |
| Colby-Sawyer College | U | New London, CT | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Catholic University of America | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| University of Connecticut at Stamford 61-1600549 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Central Connecticut State University | U | New Britain, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Quinnipiac University | U | Hamden, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst 51-0241421 | B | Amherst, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Elon University | U | Elon, NC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $41,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Florida Atlantic University Atlanta, GA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHLOARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Yavapai Community College Prescott, AZ | D | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Fordham College at Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | New England Institute of Technology East Greenwich, RI | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2024 | Champain College Burlington, VT | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543179349102489 |
| 2023 | University of Scranton Scranton, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $21,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | Florida Atlantic University Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | Fordham College at Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2023 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202443199349103069 |
| 2022 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Fordham College at Lincoln Center New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of Scranton Scranton, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | Florida Atlantic University Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2022 | University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303199349100530 |
| 2020 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Roger Williams University Bristol, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Southern Conn State University New Haven, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Desales University Center Valley, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $3,750 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Keene State College Keene, NH | C | $3,750 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Colby-Sawyer College New London, CT | U | $3,500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | University of Connecticut at Stamford Stamford, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Central Connecticut State University New Britain, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Elon University Elon, NC | U | $500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
| 2020 | Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | COLLEGE TUITION | 202112779349100411 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349102489 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349103069 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349100530 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112779349100411 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206387495.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.