Grants paid by Sturgis Charitable Trust
EIN 20-6618761 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sturgis Charitable Trust of Birmingham, AL (EIN 20-6618761) reported 50 grants paid totaling $9,059,982 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,059,982
50 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $1,812,282 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,760,417 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,801,570 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,789,984 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $1,895,729 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Sturgis Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas Foundation Inc 71-6056774 | C | Little Rock, AR | 5 | $1,755,592 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Health Foundation 72-1335146 | B | Ruston, LA | 5 | $1,050,744 | 2025 |
| W P Sturgis Foundation 71-6057063 | B | Arkadelphia, AR | 5 | $890,383 | 2025 |
| Arkansas Childrens Hospital 71-0236857 | B | Little Rock, AR | 5 | $877,806 | 2025 |
| Louisiana Tech University Foundation 72-6021176 | C | Ruston, LA | 5 | $877,806 | 2025 |
| Henderson State University 58-2040036 | B | Arkadelphia, AR | 5 | $877,796 | 2025 |
| Texarkana Special Education Center Inc 71-6060131 | B | Texarkana, TX | 5 | $877,796 | 2025 |
| Temple Memorial Rehabilation | U | Texarkana, TX | 5 | $877,796 | 2025 |
| Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation | U | Texarkana, TX | 5 | $535,366 | 2025 |
| Christus St Michael Health System Foundation 47-1655865 | D | Texarkana, TX | 5 | $438,897 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lincoln Health Foundation Ruston, LA | B | $349,037 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | C | $343,154 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | W P Sturgis Foundation Arkadelphia, AR | B | $174,077 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Texarkana Special Education Center Inc Texarkana, TX | B | $171,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Temple Memorial Rehabilation Texarkana, TX | U | $171,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR | B | $171,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Louisiana Tech University Foundation Ruston, LA | C | $171,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR | B | $171,577 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Christus St Michael Health System Foundation Texarkana, TX | D | $85,788 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2025 | Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation Texarkana, TX | U | $85,788 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349101550 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | C | $354,920 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Health Foundation Ruston, LA | B | $180,344 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | W P Sturgis Foundation Arkadelphia, AR | B | $179,960 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR | B | $177,460 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Louisiana Tech University Foundation Ruston, LA | C | $177,460 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Texarkana Special Education Center Inc Texarkana, TX | B | $177,460 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR | B | $177,460 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Temple Memorial Rehabilation Texarkana, TX | U | $177,460 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation Texarkana, TX | U | $98,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2024 | Christus St Michael Health System Foundation Texarkana, TX | D | $88,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511339349102671 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | C | $360,668 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | W P Sturgis Foundation Arkadelphia, AR | B | $182,744 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Louisiana Tech University Foundation Ruston, LA | C | $180,344 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR | B | $180,344 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR | B | $180,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Temple Memorial Rehabilation Texarkana, TX | U | $180,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Texarkana Special Education Center Inc Texarkana, TX | B | $180,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Health Foundation Ruston, LA | B | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation Texarkana, TX | U | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2023 | Christus St Michael Health System Foundation Texarkana, TX | D | $90,167 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349102784 |
| 2022 | University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | C | $352,268 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | W P Sturgis Foundation Arkadelphia, AR | B | $179,054 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR | B | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Louisiana Tech University Foundation Ruston, LA | C | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Texarkana Special Education Center Inc Texarkana, TX | B | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR | B | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Temple Memorial Rehabilation Texarkana, TX | U | $176,134 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Health Foundation Ruston, LA | B | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Christus St Michael Health System Foundation Texarkana, TX | D | $88,067 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2022 | Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation Texarkana, TX | U | $88,067 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311329349104501 |
| 2021 | University of Arkansas Foundation Inc Little Rock, AR | C | $344,582 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | W P Sturgis Foundation Arkadelphia, AR | B | $174,548 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Lincoln Health Foundation Ruston, LA | B | $172,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Jk and Susie Wadley Foundation Texarkana, TX | U | $172,614 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Louisiana Tech University Foundation Ruston, LA | C | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Temple Memorial Rehabilation Texarkana, TX | U | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Texarkana Special Education Center Inc Texarkana, TX | B | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR | B | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR | B | $172,291 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
| 2021 | Christus St Michael Health System Foundation Texarkana, TX | D | $86,145 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202122859349100612 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349101550 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349102671 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349102784 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202311329349104501 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122859349100612 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206618761.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.