Grants paid by Joseph M Scaminace Foundation
EIN 20-6621094 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Joseph M Scaminace Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 20-6621094) reported 50 grants paid totaling $1,432,134 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,432,134
50 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $121,196 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $351,388 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $894,900 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $64,650 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Joseph M Scaminace Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Angela - St Joseph High School 34-0714509 | B | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $875,244 | 2024 |
| Catholic Community Foundation 34-1908579 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $201,091 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Clinic | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $107,243 | 2022 |
| Hopewell 34-1739967 | B | Middlefield, OH | 4 | $67,495 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Food Bank | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $60,150 | 2020 |
| Noia Foundation 34-1864487 | C | Independence, OH | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Village at Marymount 20-5652595 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $15,792 | 2024 |
| St Christopher by the River Episcopal Church | U | Gates Mills, OH | 3 | $9,850 | 2024 |
| Mission 4 Maureen 27-2842637 | D | Euclid, OH | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Ursuline College | U | Pepper Pike, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Womankind Inc 65-1003208 | B | Key West, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Julie Billiart Network 81-4726551 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Geauga Bluecoats 34-1849833 | B | Chagrin Falls, OH | 4 | $4,750 | 2024 |
| Church of Holy Angels | U | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Values in Action 34-1795459 | C | Mayfield, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities 53-0196620 | C | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| One South Euclid | U | South Euclid, OH | 2 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| University Hospital 34-0714775 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Florida Sheriffs Association 59-0708112 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 2 | $1,277 | 2024 |
| Weascend Corporation 20-8188786 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| American Center for Law and Justice 52-2193942 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Vbh Foundation | U | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Dayton | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $513 | 2024 |
| Veteran Bridge Home | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers 74-1916260 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Collier Community Foundation 59-2396243 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Wpy Bsa Potawatomi | U | Waukesha, WI | 1 | $129 | 2023 |
| St Gabriel Church | U | Concord, OH | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Sacred Heart Missions | U | Walls, MS | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Villa Angela St Joseph High School Cleveland, OH | B | $23,268 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Middlefield, OH | B | $19,645 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $9,146 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Noia Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Alexandria, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | St Christopher by the River Episcopal Church Gates Mills, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Geauga Bluecoats Inc Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $1,375 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | One South Euclid South Euclid, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | The American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $513 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2024 | Florida Sheriffs Association Tallahassee, FL | B | $203 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202523149349100322 |
| 2023 | Villa Angela St Joseph High School Cleveland, OH | B | $841,976 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Hopewell Middlefield, OH | B | $17,200 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Noia Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $6,646 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Womankind Inc Key West, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Julie Billiart Network Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Church of Holy Angels Chagrin Falls, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | St Christopher by the River Episcopal Church Gates Mills, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Geauga Bluecoats Inc Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $1,375 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Florida Sheriffs Association Tallahassee, FL | B | $1,074 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Weascend Corporation Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2023 | Wpy Bsa Potawatomi Waukesha, WI | U | $129 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202433209349104618 |
| 2022 | Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | B | $201,091 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $103,597 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Hopewell Middlefield, OH | B | $16,650 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Noia Foundation Independence, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | St Christopher by the River Episcopal Church Gates Mills, OH | U | $5,850 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Village at Marymount Cleveland, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Mission 4 Maureen Euclid, OH | D | $4,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Values in Action Mayfield, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Geauga Bluecoats Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Veteran Bridge Home Charlotte, NC | U | $500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | One South Euclid South Euclid, OH | U | $500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2022 | Collier Community Foundation Naples, FL | B | $200 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202303179349104235 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | U | $60,150 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Village at Marymount Cleveland, OH | B | $15,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Hopewell Middlefield, OH | B | $14,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Villa Angela - St Joseph High School Cleveland, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Noia Foundation Independence, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $3,646 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Mission 4 Maureen Euclid, OH | D | $3,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | University Hospital Cleveland, OH | D | $1,500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Vbh Foundation Glen Allen, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | American Center for Law and Justice Washington, DC | D | $1,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | University of Dayton Dayton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Geauga Bluecoats Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $500 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers Washington, DC | B | $250 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | St Gabriel Church Concord, OH | U | $100 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
| 2020 | Sacred Heart Missions Walls, MS | U | $50 | paid | DONEE'S STATED PURPOSE | 202103199349109830 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523149349100322 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349104618 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349104235 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349109830 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206621094.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.