Grants paid by Florence Nesh Charitable Trust
EIN 20-6758590 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Florence Nesh Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 20-6758590) reported 43 grants paid totaling $1,984,576 to 35 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,984,576
43 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $304,507 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $342,787 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $327,119 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $365,259 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $314,907 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $329,997 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Florence Nesh Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $294,507 | 2025 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore 31-1678679 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $205,120 | 2025 |
| Inova Health Systms Foundation 54-1071867 | D | Falls Church, VA | 2 | $145,000 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland Foundation Inc 52-1125663 | C | Rockville, MD | 2 | $130,000 | 2021 |
| Suburban Hospital Foundation 52-2019696 | B | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Chase Brexton Health Services Inc 52-1638592 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $82,231 | 2020 |
| Lumind Research Down Synrome Foundation | U | Marlborough, MA | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Research Institute 52-1654453 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $79,907 | 2025 |
| Wills Eye Foundation Inc 59-3794523 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation 45-0562642 | B | Washingon, DC | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| The George Washington University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Suburban Hospital 52-0610545 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Children's National Hospital | U | Silver Springs, MD | 1 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| The George Washington University 52-1276046 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens National Medical Center 52-1640403 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Orthobiologics Research Initiative 87-1630172 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Arthritis National Research Foundation 95-6043953 | B | Irvine, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Medstar Georgetown University Hospital | U | Columbia, MD | 1 | $45,136 | 2023 |
| Medstar Washington Hospital Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Umb Foundation Inc | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Wilson College 23-1352692 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Nsabp Foundation Inc 25-1781357 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Scholarship Fund Baltimore 31-1480933 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Academy of Hope Adult Pcs | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $19,500 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood of Maryland 52-0607930 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Baltimore Museum of Industry 52-1205675 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,075 | 2020 |
| Friends of Patients at the Nih Inc 52-1449492 | B | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Misericordia University | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | C | Johnstown, PA | 1 | $7,981 | 2020 |
| So What Else Inc 27-1219231 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Shepherd's Clinic 52-1739001 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia Inc 23-2789601 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Clarion University Foundation 25-1256915 | C | Clarion, PA | 1 | $5,119 | 2021 |
| Center for Literacy Inc | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Community Learning Center | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $95,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF NURSING AND | 202543169349101914 |
| 2025 | Childrens Research Institute Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543169349101914 |
| 2025 | Orthobiologics Research Initiative Rockville, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543169349101914 |
| 2025 | Suburban Hospital Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | CLINICAL LADDER PROGRAM | 202543169349101914 |
| 2025 | Arthritis National Research Foundation Irvine, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543169349101914 |
| 2025 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | C | $24,997 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543169349101914 |
| 2024 | Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation Washingon, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Inova Health Systms Foundation Falls Church, VA | D | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | The George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $55,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FUTURE | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Lumind Research Down Synrome Foundation Marlborough, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Nsabp Foundation Inc Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Childrens Research Institute Washington, DC | B | $19,907 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2024 | Friends of Patients at the Nih Inc Bethesda, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510559349101056 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore Baltimore, MD | C | $180,123 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312579349101001 |
| 2023 | Suburban Hospital Bethesda, MD | B | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312579349101001 |
| 2023 | Children's National Hospital Silver Springs, MD | U | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312579349101001 |
| 2023 | Medstar Georgetown University Hospital Columbia, MD | U | $45,136 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312579349101001 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF NURSING AND | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Suburban Hospital Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | CLINICAL LADDER PROGRAM | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | University of Maryland Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR NURSING | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Medstar Washington Hospital Center Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | ADVANCING NURSING EDUCATION | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Umb Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | U | $35,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR NURSING | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Children's Scholarship Fund Baltimore Baltimore, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Academy of Hope Adult Pcs Washington, DC | U | $19,500 | paid | CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood of Maryland Baltimore, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | TELEHEALTH | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Shepherd's Clinic Baltimore, MD | B | $7,500 | paid | MEDICATION ASSISTANCE | 202123059349100852 |
| 2021 | Clarion University Foundation Clarion, PA | C | $5,119 | paid | SOMERSET/CAMBRIA | 202123059349100852 |
| 2020 | Chase Brexton Health Services Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $82,231 | paid | HOSPITAL NEEDS | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland Foundation Inc Rockville, MD | C | $80,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HEALTHCARE | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Inova Health Systms Foundation Falls Church, VA | D | $80,000 | paid | NURSING CONTINUING | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Childrens National Medical Center Washington, DC | D | $50,000 | paid | FOXP2 MUTATION | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Museum of Industry Baltimore, MD | B | $10,075 | paid | SIGNATURE EDUCATION | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Misericordia University Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | WOMEN WITH CHILDREN PROGRAM | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Johnstown, PA | C | $7,981 | paid | SOMERSET CAMBRIA | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | So What Else Inc Rockville, MD | C | $7,500 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL ENRICHMENT | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia Inc Philadelphia, PA | B | $6,000 | paid | ACADEMIES 2020 | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Center for Literacy Inc Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY | 202002389349100620 |
| 2020 | Community Learning Center Philadelphia, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | PEER MENTOR PROGRAM | 202002389349100620 |
| 2019 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $124,507 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921939349101012 |
| 2019 | Wills Eye Foundation Inc Philadelphia, PA | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921939349101012 |
| 2019 | The George Washington University Washington, DC | U | $75,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 201921939349101012 |
| 2019 | Lumind Research Down Synrome Foundation Marlborough, MA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921939349101012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349101914 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510559349101056 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312579349101001 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123059349100852 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002389349100620 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921939349101012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206758590.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.