Grants paid by Bryan Shaw Family Charitable Founda
EIN 20-6774922 · Malvern, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Bryan Shaw Family Charitable Founda of Malvern, OH (EIN 20-6774922) reported 28 grants paid totaling $149,810 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$149,810
28 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $13,850 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $14,915 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $15,273 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $19,050 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $19,527 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $21,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $21,480 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $24,715 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Bryan Shaw Family Charitable Founda, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrollton Wrestling | U | Carrollton, OH | 8 | $117,213 | 2025 |
| Kent State Foundation | U | Carrollton, OH | 2 | $12,127 | 2023 |
| Carrollton Td Club 34-6001095 | D | Carrollton, OH | 3 | $5,370 | 2025 |
| Carrollton Youth Wrestling | U | Carrollton, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Aultman Foundation 20-8090459 | B | Canton, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Brown Local Schools | U | Carrollton, OH | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Carrollton Golf Team 34-1725081 | D | Carrollton, OH | 3 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Mount Union Wrestling | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Mercy Development Foundation 35-2408321 | C | Carrollton, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Brown Local Schools Wrestling | U | Malvern, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Carrollton Athletic Boosters | U | Carrollton, OH | 2 | $950 | 2022 |
| Minerva Strong Scholarship | U | Carrollton, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Wheeling Jesuit University | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $150 | 2018 |
| Malvern High School | U | Malvern, OH | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $15,715 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202641319349104254 |
| 2025 | Carrollton Td Club Carrolton, OH | D | $4,500 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202641319349104254 |
| 2025 | Aultman Foundation Canton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | BREAST CANCER CARE CENTER | 202641319349104254 |
| 2025 | Mount Union Wrestling Alliance, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202641319349104254 |
| 2025 | Brown Local Schools Wrestling Malvern, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202641319349104254 |
| 2025 | Carrollton Golf Team Carrollton, OH | D | $500 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202641319349104254 |
| 2024 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $21,080 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202502539349100105 |
| 2024 | Carrollton Golf Team Carrollton, OH | D | $400 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202502539349100105 |
| 2023 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202411369349102136 |
| 2023 | Kent State Foundation Carrollton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411369349102136 |
| 2023 | Carrollton Youth Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202411369349102136 |
| 2023 | Brown Local Schools Carrollton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411369349102136 |
| 2022 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $9,400 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202331359349101503 |
| 2022 | Kent State Foundation Carrollton, OH | U | $7,127 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331359349101503 |
| 2022 | Brown Local Schools Carrollton, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331359349101503 |
| 2022 | Mercy Development Foundation Carrollton, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202331359349101503 |
| 2022 | Carrollton Athletic Boosters Carrollton, OH | U | $500 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202331359349101503 |
| 2022 | Minerva Strong Scholarship Carrollton, OH | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331359349101503 |
| 2021 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $17,900 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202211749349100421 |
| 2021 | Carrollton Td Club Carrollton, OH | D | $700 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202211749349100421 |
| 2021 | Carrollton Athletic Boosters Carrollton, OH | U | $450 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202211749349100421 |
| 2020 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $14,603 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202112429349100511 |
| 2020 | Carrollton Golf Team Carrollton, OH | D | $500 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202112429349100511 |
| 2020 | Carrollton Td Club Carrollton, OH | D | $170 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202112429349100511 |
| 2019 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $14,915 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 202010699349100606 |
| 2018 | Carrollton Wrestling Carrollton, OH | U | $13,600 | paid | YOUTH ACTIVITIES | 201941349349103724 |
| 2018 | Wheeling Jesuit University Wheeling, WV | U | $150 | paid | ATHLETICS | 201941349349103724 |
| 2018 | Malvern High School Malvern, OH | U | $100 | paid | ATHLETICS | 201941349349103724 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641319349104254 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502539349100105 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349102136 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349101503 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211749349100421 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112429349100511 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010699349100606 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349103724 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206774922.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.