funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Caroline Mccoy Jones Private Foundation

EIN 20-6839994 · Richmond, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W12

Caroline Mccoy Jones Private Foundation of Richmond, VA (EIN 20-6839994) reported 24 grants paid totaling $331,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$331,000

24 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$42,000
20193$42,000
20203$43,000
20213$45,000
20224$53,000
20234$53,000
20243$53,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Caroline Mccoy Jones Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gloucester Mathews Humane Society 51-0206238CGloucester, VA7$133,0002024
Blue Path Service DogsUHopewell Junction, NY5$78,0002024
Va Living MuseumUNewport News, VA5$43,0002022
Goochland Pet Lovers 81-3232722BOilville, VA3$35,0002024
White Bird Appaloosa Horse Rescue 16-1650231CClifton, VA2$25,0002019
Bandits Adoptionrescue of K9s Bark 90-0195675DHenrico, VA1$12,0002018
Semper K9 Assistance Dogs 47-2671624BQuantico, VA1$5,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Caroline Mccoy Jones Private Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Blue Path Service Dogs Hopewell Junction, NYU$20,000paidSERVICE DOG PLACEMENT202521359349103597
2024Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$18,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202521359349103597
2024Goochland Pet Lovers Oilville, VAB$15,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202521359349103597
2023Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$20,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202441659349101009
2023Blue Path Service Dogs Hopewell Junction, NYU$18,000paidSERVICE DOG PLACEMENT202441659349101009
2023Goochland Pet Lovers Oilville, VAB$10,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202441659349101009
2023Semper K9 Assistance Dogs Quantico, VAB$5,000paidSERVICE DOG RESCUE/TRAININGPLACEMENT202441659349101009
2022Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$20,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202331329349103193
2022Blue Path Service Dogs Hopewell Junction, NYU$15,000paidSERVICE DOG PLACEMENT202331329349103193
2022Goochland Pet Lovers Oilville, VAB$10,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202331329349103193
2022Va Living Museum Newport News, VAU$8,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION/PRESERVATION202331329349103193
2021Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$25,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202231339349102428
2021Blue Path Service Dogs Hopewell Junction, NYU$15,000paidSERVICE DOG PLACEMENT202231339349102428
2021Va Living Museum Newport News, VAU$5,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION/PRESERVATION202231339349102428
2020Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$25,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202102589349100700
2020Blue Path Service Dogs Hopewell Junction, NYU$10,000paidSERVICE DOG PLACEMENT202102589349100700
2020Va Living Museum Newport News, VAU$8,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION/PRESERVATION202102589349100700
2019White Bird Appaloosa Horse Rescue Clifton, VAC$15,000paidANIMAL WELARE202032269349100108
2019Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$15,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION202032269349100108
2019Va Living Museum Newport News, VAU$12,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION/PRESERVATION202032269349100108
2018Bandits Adoptionrescue of K9s Bark Henrico, VAD$12,000paidANIMAL WELFARE201911989349100511
2018White Bird Appaloosa Horse Rescue Clifton, VAC$10,000paidANIMAL WELARE201911989349100511
2018Gloucester Mathews Humane Society Gloucester, VAC$10,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION201911989349100511
2018Va Living Museum Newport News, VAU$10,000paidANIMAL EDUCATION/PRESERVATION201911989349100511

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521359349103597
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441659349101009
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349103193
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231339349102428
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102589349100700
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202032269349100108
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911989349100511

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206839994.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.