funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Bernard and Pauline Herbert Schlshp TR

EIN 20-6945564 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Bernard and Pauline Herbert Schlshp TR of Chicago, IL (EIN 20-6945564) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,492,959 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,492,959

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$185,308
20191$186,025
20201$184,810
20211$185,505
20221$201,363
20231$181,568
20241$174,333
20251$194,047

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Bernard and Pauline Herbert Schlshp TR, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Des Moines University Attn Mark J PeifferUDes Moines, IA8$1,492,9592025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bernard and Pauline Herbert Schlshp TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$194,047paidSCHOLARSHIP202631269349103568
2024Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$174,333paidSCHOLARSHIP202541279349101734
2023Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$181,568paidSCHOLARSHIP202411139349101606
2022Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$201,363paidSCHOLARSHIP202341219349100234
2021Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$185,505paidSCHOLARSHIP202211159349100931
2020Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$184,810paidSCHOLARSHIP202131179349100913
2019Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$186,025paidSCHOLARSHIP202001629349101305
2018Des Moines University Attn Mark J Peiffer Des Moines, IAU$185,308paidSCHOLARSHIP201911269349101426

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631269349103568
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202541279349101734
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411139349101606
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341219349100234
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211159349100931
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131179349100913
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001629349101305
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201911269349101426

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206945564.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.