Grants paid by Lavere & Gladys Chase Scholarship Fd
EIN 20-6975298 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Lavere & Gladys Chase Scholarship Fd of Detroit, MI (EIN 20-6975298) reported 59 grants paid totaling $149,028 to 29 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$149,028
59 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $36,028 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $44,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $44,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Lavere & Gladys Chase Scholarship Fd, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson College | U | Jackson, MI | 4 | $28,600 | 2025 |
| Western Michigan University | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 4 | $16,350 | 2025 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $13,800 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 4 | $12,728 | 2025 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 4 | $11,600 | 2025 |
| Trine University 35-0715530 | B | Angola, IN | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Davenport University 38-1945965 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $4,850 | 2025 |
| Saginaw Valley State University 38-1798800 | C | University Center, MI | 3 | $3,900 | 2025 |
| Albion College | U | Albion, MI | 2 | $3,850 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama Board of Trustees | U | Tuscaloosa, AL | 2 | $3,850 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Stillwater, OK | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents 38-2953297 | D | Ypsilanti, MI | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College 38-2307720 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Kalamazoo College 38-1358014 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Moon Township, PA | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Bethel University Scholarship | U | St Paul, MN | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Southern Illinois University | U | Carbondale, IL | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Baker College 38-1948719 | C | Flint, MI | 2 | $3,400 | 2025 |
| Montcalm Community College 38-2371295 | C | Sydney, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Unversity of Northwestern Ohio | U | Lima, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Paull Mitchell the School Toledo | U | Sylvania, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Glen Oaks Community College | U | Centerville, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| University Park - Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville Inc 37-1320180 | B | Edwardsville, IL | 1 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| Bethel University Inc 35-0935587 | B | Mishawaka, IN | 1 | $1,100 | 2024 |
| Alfred University | U | Alfred, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| University of Alabama Board of Trustees C/O Stan Acker | U | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Concordia University | U | Bronxville, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Oakland University 38-1714400 | B | Rochester, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jackson College Jackson, MI | U | $4,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | C | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Baker College Flint, MI | C | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | University of Alabama Board of Trustees C/O Stan Acker Tuscaloosa, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents Ypsilanti, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2025 | Alfred University Alfred, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202600659349100125 |
| 2024 | Jackson College Jackson, MI | U | $9,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $4,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents Ypsilanti, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Montcalm Community College Sydney, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo College Kalamazoo, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | University of Alabama Board of Trustees Tuscaloosa, AL | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Bethel University Inc Mishawaka, IN | B | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | University Park - Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville Inc Edwardsville, IL | B | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2024 | Albion College Albion, MI | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202433279349100808 |
| 2023 | Jackson College Jackson, MI | U | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $4,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Albion College Albion, MI | U | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama Board of Trustees Tuscaloosa, AL | U | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Glen Oaks Community College Centerville, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Bethel University Scholarship St Paul, MN | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400169349100620 |
| 2021 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Jackson College Jackson, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $2,028 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Baker College Flint, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Unversity of Northwestern Ohio Lima, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Bethel University Scholarship St Paul, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Kalamazoo, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Paull Mitchell the School Toledo Sylvania, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Oakland University Rochester, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
| 2021 | Concordia University Bronxville, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103419349100705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600659349100125 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433279349100808 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400169349100620 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103419349100705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206975298.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.