funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Lefkofsky Family Foundation

EIN 20-7066362 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Lefkofsky Family Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 20-7066362) reported 4 grants paid totaling $25,919,076 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$25,919,076

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$5,478,752
20221$6,706,256
20231$7,113,731
20241$6,620,337

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Lefkofsky Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached Statement of ContributionsUChicago, IL4$25,919,0762024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lefkofsky Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attached Statement of Contributions Chicago, ILU$6,620,337paidCHARITABLE202523219349107682
2023See Attached Statement of Contributions Chicago, ILU$7,113,731paidCHARITABLE202423209349106197
2022See Attached Statement of Contributions Chicago, ILU$6,706,256paidCHARITABLE202323199349109052
2020See Attached Statement of Contributions Chicago, ILU$5,478,752paidCHARITABLE202103199349109180

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349107682
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349106197
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349109052
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349109180

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/207066362.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.