Grants paid by Boger-Owen Foundation
EIN 20-7201443 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Boger-Owen Foundation of Atlanta, GA (EIN 20-7201443) reported 41 grants paid totaling $54,979 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$54,979
41 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $11,760 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $15,364 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $13,805 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $8,525 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $5,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Boger-Owen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emory Mckelvey Lung Transplant Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $29,500 | 2022 |
| The Bascom | U | Highlands, GA | 3 | $6,825 | 2024 |
| Cherokee Garden Library | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Nccf-Hcc Scholarship Fund | U | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| All Saints' Episcopal Church 58-1476547 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Episcopal Church of the Incarnation 56-1195698 | D | Highlands, NC | 3 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Visually Impaired 58-1168874 | D | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $1,300 | 2024 |
| Browning School New York 13-1623918 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Highlands Community Foundation | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Bascom 56-2093546 | D | Highlands, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Cashiers, NC | 2 | $750 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Botanical Garden 58-1313284 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $531 | 2024 |
| Monsignor Scanlan High School 47-4932411 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Big Brothers & Big Sisters | U | Waynesville, NC | 3 | $413 | 2023 |
| Cashiers-Highlands Humane Society 58-1798769 | C | Sapphire, NC | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Parkinson's Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $250 | 2021 |
| Highlands Food Bank 56-0634513 | D | Highlands, NC | 2 | $150 | 2022 |
| Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust | U | Highlands, NC | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Croquet Foundation of America 13-3008386 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation 56-1165833 | B | Highlands, NC | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Pbs North Carolina | U | Rtp, NC | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Unc-Tv | U | Research Triangle Park, NC | 1 | $60 | 2020 |
| Center for Life Enrichment | U | Highlands, NC | 1 | $50 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cherokee Garden Library Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2024 | The Bascom Highlands, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2024 | Highlands Community Foundation Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2024 | Center for Visually Impaired Atlanta, GA | D | $800 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club Cashiers, NC | U | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Botanical Garden Atlanta, GA | B | $225 | paid | CHARITY | 202503119349100705 |
| 2023 | The Bascom Highlands, GA | U | $3,325 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Nccf-Hcc Scholarship Fund Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Browning School New York New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | All Saints' Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | C | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Church of the Incarnation Highlands, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Monsignor Scanlan High School Bronx, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club Cashiers, NC | U | $250 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Big Brothers & Big Sisters Waynesville, NC | U | $150 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Highlands-Cashiers Land Trust Highlands, NC | U | $100 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Pbs North Carolina Rtp, NC | U | $100 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2023 | Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation Highlands, NC | B | $100 | paid | CHARITY | 202433179349100318 |
| 2022 | Emory Mckelvey Lung Transplant Center Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Cherokee Garden Library Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Nccf-Hcc Scholarship Fund Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Center for Visually Impaired Atlanta, GA | D | $500 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers & Big Sisters Waynesville, NC | U | $138 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Botanical Garden Atlanta, GA | B | $117 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2022 | Highlands Biological Foundation Highlants, NC | B | $50 | paid | CHARITY | 202323189349105407 |
| 2021 | Emory Mckelvey Lung Transplant Center Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | The Bascom Highlands, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Nccf-Hcc Scholarship Fund Raleigh, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | All Saints' Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | C | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Episcopal Church of the Incarnation Highlands, NC | D | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Cashiers-Highlands Humane Society Sapphire, NC | C | $250 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Parkinson's Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Atlanta Botanical Garden Atlanta, GA | B | $189 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers & Big Sisters Waynesville, NC | U | $125 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2021 | Center for Life Enrichment Highlands, NC | U | $50 | paid | CHARITY | 202201369349101905 |
| 2020 | Emory Mckelvey Lung Transplant Center Atlanta, GA | U | $9,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | The Bascom Highlands, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Church of the Incarnation Highlands, NC | D | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | All Saints' Episcopal Church Atlanta, GA | C | $500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | Croquet Foundation of America West Palm Beach, FL | B | $100 | paid | CHARITY | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | Highlands Food Bank Highlands, NC | D | $100 | paid | CHARITY | 202220549349100207 |
| 2020 | Unc-Tv Research Triangle Park, NC | U | $60 | paid | CHARITY | 202220549349100207 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503119349100705 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349100318 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349105407 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349101905 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220549349100207 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/207201443.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.