Grants paid by William Kalina Scholarship Trust
EIN 20-7290065 · Beatrice, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
William Kalina Scholarship Trust of Beatrice, NE (EIN 20-7290065) reported 17 grants paid totaling $72,172 to 17 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$72,172
17 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $7,820 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $58,352 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from William Kalina Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $15,597 | 2025 |
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $10,249 | 2025 |
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $9,148 | 2025 |
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $7,110 | 2025 |
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $6,585 | 2025 |
| Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution | U | Pawnee City, NE | 1 | $4,163 | 2025 |
| Madison Fender and University of Nebraska Lincoln | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $3,750 | 2024 |
| Cara Pierce and Univeristy of Nebraska Omaha | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Emily Lytle and Doane University | U | Crete, NE | 1 | $2,400 | 2023 |
| Hallye Friedly and University of Nebraska Lincoln | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Emma Meints and Southeast Community College | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Adrian Dekoning and Southeast Community College | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Brysen Horst and Southeast Community College | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Madison Lytle and Doane University | U | Crete, NE | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Andy Maloley and Morningside University | U | Sioux City, IA | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Madolyn Gottula and Union Adventis Univeristy | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Kyle Gyhra and Metropolian Community College | U | Elkhorn, NE | 1 | $320 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $15,597 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $10,249 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $9,148 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $7,110 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $6,585 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Pawnee City Public Schools Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution Pawnee City, NE | U | $4,163 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Cara Pierce and Univeristy of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Adrian Dekoning and Southeast Community College Lincoln, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2025 | Madolyn Gottula and Union Adventis Univeristy Lincoln, NE | U | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202611349349105011 |
| 2024 | Madison Fender and University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | U | $3,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601499349100215 |
| 2024 | Hallye Friedly and University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | U | $2,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601499349100215 |
| 2024 | Emma Meints and Southeast Community College Beatrice, NE | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601499349100215 |
| 2024 | Kyle Gyhra and Metropolian Community College Elkhorn, NE | U | $320 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601499349100215 |
| 2023 | Emily Lytle and Doane University Crete, NE | U | $2,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349100114 |
| 2023 | Madison Lytle and Doane University Crete, NE | U | $1,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349100114 |
| 2023 | Andy Maloley and Morningside University Sioux City, IA | U | $1,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349100114 |
| 2023 | Brysen Horst and Southeast Community College Beatrice, NE | U | $1,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349100114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349105011 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601499349100215 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202641499349100114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/207290065.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.