Grants paid by Rae Family Charitable Foundation Trust
EIN 20-7385312 · Salem, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Rae Family Charitable Foundation Trust of Salem, MA (EIN 20-7385312) reported 31 grants paid totaling $220,450 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$220,450
31 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $64,050 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $52,250 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $48,275 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $55,875 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Rae Family Charitable Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Boston Connects 04-2736718 | B | Boston, MA | 4 | $54,100 | 2023 |
| Epiphany School 04-3391788 | B | Dorchester Ctr, MA | 4 | $52,000 | 2023 |
| South Boston Neighborhood House 04-2104807 | B | South Boston, MA | 4 | $32,000 | 2023 |
| Pine Street Inn 04-2516093 | C | Boston, MA | 4 | $27,000 | 2023 |
| Notre Dame Education Center 04-3392507 | C | South Boston, MA | 3 | $17,000 | 2022 |
| Vinton Street Hope Initiative | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Mspca-Angell | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary 04-2463847 | C | Roxbury, MA | 2 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Council On Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $5,200 | 2020 |
| Philanthropy Massachusetts 04-2457605 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $2,300 | 2023 |
| Associate Grant Makers | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| Louis D Brown Peace Institute 26-3068254 | C | Dorchester, MA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Trinity Boston Connects Boston, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2023 | Epiphany School Dorchester Ctr, MA | B | $17,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2023 | South Boston Neighborhood House South Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2023 | Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | C | $8,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2023 | Philanthropy Massachusetts Boston, MA | B | $775 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2023 | Louis D Brown Peace Institute Dorchester, MA | C | $100 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202413209349103451 |
| 2022 | Epiphany School Dorchester Ctr, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2022 | Trinity Boston Connects Boston, MA | B | $12,500 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2022 | South Boston Neighborhood House South Boston, MA | B | $8,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2022 | Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Education Center South Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2022 | Philanthropy Massachusetts Boston, MA | B | $775 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202313149349102356 |
| 2020 | Epiphany School Dorchester Ctr, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Trinity Boston Connects Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Vinton Street Hope Initiative Boston, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | South Boston Neighborhood House South Boston, MA | B | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Notre Dame Education Center South Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Roxbury, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Council On Foundation Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2020 | Philanthropy Massachusetts Boston, MA | B | $750 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 202123169349104307 |
| 2018 | Trinity Boston Foundation Boston, MA | D | $11,600 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Mspca-Angell Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Epiphany School Dorchester Ctr, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | South Boston Neighborhood House South Boston, MA | B | $8,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Notre Dame Education Center South Boston, MA | C | $6,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Vinton Street Hope Initiative Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Roxbury, MA | C | $4,000 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Council On Foundation Washington, DC | U | $2,700 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
| 2018 | Associate Grant Makers Boston, MA | U | $750 | paid | DISCRETION OF ORGANIZATION | 201921309349102182 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349103451 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313149349102356 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349104307 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921309349102182 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/207385312.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.