Grants paid by Beining Family Foundation
EIN 20-7450964 · Overland Park, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Beining Family Foundation of Overland Park, MO (EIN 20-7450964) reported 21 grants paid totaling $201,705 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$201,705
21 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $39,497 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $40,208 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Beining Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutheran South High School | U | St Louis, MO | 3 | $62,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 4 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Abiding Savior Lutheran Church 43-1354067 | B | St Louis, MO | 5 | $32,705 | 2025 |
| Lutheran High School Association | U | Jefferson City, MO | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Needy Paws Rescue 46-5424557 | B | St Louis, MO | 4 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Lutheran South High School Assoc | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Berea College 61-0444650 | B | Berea, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Pregnancy Help Center 45-2157669 | D | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lutheran South High School St Louis, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202601049349100440 |
| 2025 | Abiding Savior Lutheran Church St Louis, MO | B | $10,208 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202601049349100440 |
| 2025 | Needy Paws Rescue St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202601049349100440 |
| 2024 | Lutheran South High School St Louis, MO | U | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202523219349104857 |
| 2024 | Abiding Savior Lutheran Church St Louis, MO | B | $9,497 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202523219349104857 |
| 2024 | Needy Paws Rescue St Louis, MO | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE GRANT | 202523219349104857 |
| 2023 | Lutheran South High School Saint Louis, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202421029349100012 |
| 2023 | Needy Paws Rescue Saint Louis, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202421029349100012 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202421029349100012 |
| 2023 | Abiding Savior Lutheran Church Saint Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202421029349100012 |
| 2023 | Pregnancy Help Center Saint Louis, MO | D | $1,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202421029349100012 |
| 2022 | Lutheran High School Association Jefferson City, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202341189349100809 |
| 2022 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202341189349100809 |
| 2022 | Abiding Savior Lutheran Church Saint Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202341189349100809 |
| 2022 | Needy Paws Rescue Saint Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202341189349100809 |
| 2021 | Lutheran High School Association Jefferson City, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201029349100400 |
| 2021 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201029349100400 |
| 2021 | Abiding Savior Lutheran Church St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202201029349100400 |
| 2020 | Lutheran South High School Assoc Saint Louis, MO | U | $12,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202112589349100201 |
| 2020 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202112589349100201 |
| 2020 | Berea College Berea, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | unrestricted | 202112589349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601049349100440 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349104857 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421029349100012 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341189349100809 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201029349100400 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112589349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/207450964.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.