Grants paid by The Mad Rose Foundation Inc
EIN 20-8014253 · Pine Plains, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Mad Rose Foundation Inc of Pine Plains, NY (EIN 20-8014253) reported 20 grants paid totaling $872,500 to 14 recipients in tax years 2017–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$872,500
20 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2017–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | $26,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $29,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $203,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $202,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $211,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Mad Rose Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University 22-1935678 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 4 | $800,000 | 2025 |
| Victoria Anstead Arts | U | New York, NY | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 |
| Berkshire Taconic Northwest | U | Sheffield, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Greenpeace Fund 95-3313195 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 |
| Northeast Community Center 11-3127938 | D | Millerton, NY | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Poets House 13-3255098 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank of the Hudson | U | Cornwall On Hudson, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Pine Plains Community Food Locker | U | Pine Plains, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| City Limits 27-0218689 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Archipilego Books 61-1423856 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| The Three Penny Review | U | Berkley, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $200,000 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202631329349104098 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $200,000 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202640679349100304 |
| 2024 | Victoria Anstead Arts New York, NY | U | $11,500 | paid | PROMOTE ARTS AND CULTURE | 202640679349100304 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $200,000 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202530709349100013 |
| 2023 | Victoria Anstead Arts New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | PROMOTE ARTS AND CULTURE | 202530709349100013 |
| 2022 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $200,000 | paid | PROMOTE EDUCATION | 202313199349101491 |
| 2022 | City Limits New York, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | INFORM DEMOCRACY AND EMPOWER CITIZEN | 202313199349101491 |
| 2022 | Archipilego Books Brooklyn, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | PROMOTE CROSS CULTURAL EXCHANGE | 202313199349101491 |
| 2020 | Berkshire Taconic Northwest Sheffield, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Northeast Community Center Millerton, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY CENTER | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Pine Plains Community Food Locker Pine Plains, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Food Bank of the Hudson Cornwall On Hudson, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | MEDICAL AID TO UNDERSERVED | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | PROMOTE CIVIL JUSTICE | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | Archipilego Books Brooklyn, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | PROMOTE CROSS CULTURAL EXCHANGE | 202102589349100930 |
| 2020 | The Three Penny Review Berkley, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | LITERARY MAGAZINE | 202102589349100930 |
| 2017 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY | 201920099349100107 |
| 2017 | Greenpeace Fund Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION | 201920099349100107 |
| 2017 | Poets House New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTE POETRY SERVICES IN LIBRARIES | 201920099349100107 |
| 2017 | Northeast Community Center Millerton, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY CENTER | 201920099349100107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631329349104098 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202640679349100304 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530709349100013 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349101491 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102589349100930 |
| 990PF | 2017 | 2017-12-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920099349100107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208014253.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.