funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by The Murphy Foundation C/O Ronald S Murphy

EIN 20-8021743 · Tabernacle, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Murphy Foundation C/O Ronald S Murphy of Tabernacle, NJ (EIN 20-8021743) reported 18 grants paid totaling $233,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$233,000

18 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$57,000
20233$50,000
20243$32,500
20259$93,500

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Murphy Foundation C/O Ronald S Murphy, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Church of Sacred HeartUCamden, NJ4$75,0002025
Camden Catholic High School 21-0734617BCherry Hill Township, NJ1$45,0002025
YMCA of the PinesUMedford, NJ3$40,0002025
Lucy OutreachUCamden, NJ1$25,0002021
Bishop Eustace Crusader FundUPennsauken, NJ1$17,0002021
Sisters of St Dominic of Caldwell 22-1524780DCaldwell, NJ1$10,0002025
The Hometown Foundation Inc 20-0847683BCheshire, CT1$10,0002023
Paul Vi High SchoolUHaddonfield, NJ2$5,0002025
Bishop Eustace Preparatory SchoolUPennsauken, NJ1$3,0002025
Gabriel BeenheimerUTabernacle, NJ1$1,0002025
Cameron a PenzUTabernacle, NJ1$1,0002025
Sara BreenUTabernacle, NJ1$1,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Murphy Foundation C/O Ronald S Murphy
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Camden Catholic High School Cherry Hill Township, NJB$45,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Church of Sacred Heart Camden, NJU$20,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Sisters of St Dominic of Caldwell Caldwell, NJD$10,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025YMCA of the Pines Medford, NJU$10,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Bishop Eustace Preparatory School Pennsauken, NJU$3,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Paul Vi High School Haddonfield, NJU$2,500paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Cameron a Penz Tabernacle, NJU$1,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Sara Breen Tabernacle, NJU$1,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2025Gabriel Beenheimer Tabernacle, NJU$1,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202523099349100112
2024Church of Sacred Heart Camden, NJU$20,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202413189349102986
2024YMCA of the Pines Medford, NJU$10,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202413189349102986
2024Paul Vi High School Haddonfield, NJU$2,500paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202413189349102986
2023Church of Sacred Heart Camden, NJU$20,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202421229349100637
2023YMCA of the Pines Medford, NJU$20,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202421229349100637
2023The Hometown Foundation Inc Cheshire, CTB$10,000paidPOLICE K9202421229349100637
2021Lucy Outreach Camden, NJU$25,000paidYOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS202323419349100607
2021Bishop Eustace Crusader Fund Pennsauken, NJU$17,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202323419349100607
2021Church of Sacred Heart Camden, NJU$15,000paidSCHOOL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM202323419349100607

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202523099349100112
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202413189349102986
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421229349100637
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202323419349100607

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208021743.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.