funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Mason Hirst Foundation Inc

EIN 20-8050841 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Mason Hirst Foundation Inc of Alexandria, VA (EIN 20-8050841) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,943,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,943,000

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$365,000
20201$317,000
20211$320,000
20221$291,000
20231$300,000
20241$350,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mason Hirst Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) 26-4322369DAlexandria, VA6$1,923,0002024
Gupta Family FoundationUHerndon, VA1$20,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mason Hirst Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$350,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202521339349101767
2023Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$300,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202431449349100403
2022Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$291,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202342839349100609
2021Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$320,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202201969349100020
2020Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$317,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES202133079349100438
2018Act for Alexandria (fein 26-4322369) Alexandria, VAD$345,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES201921569349100612
2018Gupta Family Foundation Herndon, VAU$20,000paidFURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES201921569349100612

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521339349101767
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431449349100403
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342839349100609
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201969349100020
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133079349100438
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921569349100612

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208050841.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.