Grants paid by Leo J Signaigo Charitable Trust
EIN 20-8062519 · Welch, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Leo J Signaigo Charitable Trust of Welch, WV (EIN 20-8062519) reported 26 grants paid totaling $699,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$699,500
26 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $102,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $113,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $103,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $69,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $104,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $104,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $104,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Leo J Signaigo Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch | U | Welch, WV | 6 | $485,000 | 2025 |
| Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association 54-0564701 | D | Mount Vernon, VA | 7 | $89,000 | 2025 |
| In Touch Ministries in Touch Ministries | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital St Jude Children's Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God | U | Welch, WV | 7 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| Fbc of Sutherland Springs Fbc of Sutherland Springs | U | Sutherland Springs, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Wv Baptist Convention Wv Baptist Convention | U | Parkersburg, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| First Baptist Brandon First Baptist Brandon | U | Brandon, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $80,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621339349104952 |
| 2025 | Wv Baptist Convention Wv Baptist Convention Parkersburg, WV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621339349104952 |
| 2025 | First Baptist Brandon First Baptist Brandon Brandon, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621339349104952 |
| 2025 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621339349104952 |
| 2025 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621339349104952 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541059349101154 |
| 2024 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541059349101154 |
| 2024 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541059349101154 |
| 2023 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441849349100404 |
| 2023 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441849349100404 |
| 2023 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441849349100404 |
| 2022 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $65,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202342589349100814 |
| 2022 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202342589349100814 |
| 2022 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202342589349100814 |
| 2021 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $90,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211089349100626 |
| 2021 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211089349100626 |
| 2021 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202211089349100626 |
| 2020 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202100979349100120 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church of Welch First Baptist Church of Welch Welch, WV | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202100979349100120 |
| 2020 | In Touch Ministries in Touch Ministries Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202100979349100120 |
| 2020 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202100979349100120 |
| 2018 | In Touch Ministries in Touch Ministries Atlanta, GA | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912809349100721 |
| 2018 | St Jude Children's Hospital St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912809349100721 |
| 2018 | Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Mount Vernon, VA | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912809349100721 |
| 2018 | Fbc of Sutherland Springs Fbc of Sutherland Springs Sutherland Springs, TX | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912809349100721 |
| 2018 | North Welch First Church of God North Welch First Church of God Welch, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201912809349100721 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621339349104952 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541059349101154 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441849349100404 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342589349100814 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211089349100626 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100979349100120 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912809349100721 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208062519.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.