funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation

EIN 20-8076647 · East Brunswick, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21

Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation of East Brunswick, NJ (EIN 20-8076647) reported 26 grants paid totaling $827,364 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$827,364

26 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$169,864
20228$207,500
20235$170,000
20247$280,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Monmouth Medical Center 22-3452412CLong Branch, NJ4$350,0002024
Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey 21-0639369CHolmdel, NJ2$90,0002022
St Anthony of Padua Catholic ChurchURed Bank, NJ2$65,0002024
Visiting Nurse Association Health Group Inc 22-2500029BTinton Falls, NJ1$50,0002024
St Joseph's UniversityUPhiladelphia, PA2$45,0002022
Freedom House Inc 13-1656647CWashington, DC2$40,0002024
Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation 95-3772528CIrvine, CA1$29,3642020
St Johns University New York 11-1630830BQueens, NY1$25,0002022
Tri-County Scholarship Fund 22-2354475BMendham, NJ1$25,0002024
Adelphi UniversityUGarden City, NY1$25,0002024
Postgraduate Center for Mental HealthUNew York, NY1$25,0002022
Sean Moran Summer Slam Foundation Inc 30-1108490BRutherford, NJ1$15,0002023
Gift-Give It for Tomorrow 81-1690895BNew York, NY1$15,0002023
Spencer Educational Foundation IncUPhiladelphia, PA1$10,0002020
The Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyUNew York, NY1$10,0002022
Charities Aid Foundation America 43-1634280BAlexandria, VA1$5,0002024
Goals Athletic League IncUBayside, NY2$1,5002022
National Multiple Sclerosis Society 13-5661935BNew York, NY1$1,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJC$110,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024Visiting Nurse Association Health Group Inc Tinton Falls, NJB$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024Freedom House Inc Washington, DCC$35,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church Red Bank, NJU$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024Adelphi University Garden City, NYU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024Tri-County Scholarship Fund Mendham, NJB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2024Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202511349349102316
2023Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJC$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431369349100533
2023St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church Red Bank, NJU$35,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431369349100533
2023Sean Moran Summer Slam Foundation Inc Rutherford, NJB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431369349100533
2023Gift-Give It for Tomorrow New York, NYB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431369349100533
2023Freedom House Inc Washington, DCC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431369349100533
2022Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJC$90,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey Holmdel, NJC$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022Postgraduate Center for Mental Health New York, NYU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022St Johns University New York Queens, NYB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAU$15,000paidRISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAM-DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION EFFORTS202332869349100603
2022The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NYB$1,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2022Goals Athletic League Inc Bayside, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332869349100603
2020Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey Holmdel, NJC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602
2020Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602
2020St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAU$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602
2020Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CAC$29,364paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602
2020Spencer Educational Foundation Inc Philadelphia, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602
2020Goals Athletic League Inc Bayside, NYU$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123579349100602

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511349349102316
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431369349100533
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332869349100603
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123579349100602

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208076647.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.