Grants paid by Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation
EIN 20-8076647 · East Brunswick, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation of East Brunswick, NJ (EIN 20-8076647) reported 26 grants paid totaling $827,364 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$827,364
26 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $169,864 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $207,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $170,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $280,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Thomas and Mary Ann Tizzio Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth Medical Center 22-3452412 | C | Long Branch, NJ | 4 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey 21-0639369 | C | Holmdel, NJ | 2 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church | U | Red Bank, NJ | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurse Association Health Group Inc 22-2500029 | B | Tinton Falls, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| St Joseph's University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Freedom House Inc 13-1656647 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation 95-3772528 | C | Irvine, CA | 1 | $29,364 | 2020 |
| St Johns University New York 11-1630830 | B | Queens, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Tri-County Scholarship Fund 22-2354475 | B | Mendham, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Adelphi University | U | Garden City, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Postgraduate Center for Mental Health | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Sean Moran Summer Slam Foundation Inc 30-1108490 | B | Rutherford, NJ | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Gift-Give It for Tomorrow 81-1690895 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Spencer Educational Foundation Inc | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Charities Aid Foundation America 43-1634280 | B | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Goals Athletic League Inc | U | Bayside, NY | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society 13-5661935 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJ | C | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | Visiting Nurse Association Health Group Inc Tinton Falls, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | Freedom House Inc Washington, DC | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church Red Bank, NJ | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | Tri-County Scholarship Fund Mendham, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2024 | Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511349349102316 |
| 2023 | Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJ | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431369349100533 |
| 2023 | St Anthony of Padua Catholic Church Red Bank, NJ | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431369349100533 |
| 2023 | Sean Moran Summer Slam Foundation Inc Rutherford, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431369349100533 |
| 2023 | Gift-Give It for Tomorrow New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431369349100533 |
| 2023 | Freedom House Inc Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431369349100533 |
| 2022 | Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJ | C | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey Holmdel, NJ | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | Postgraduate Center for Mental Health New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | St Johns University New York Queens, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | RISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAM-DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION EFFORTS | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2022 | Goals Athletic League Inc Bayside, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202332869349100603 |
| 2020 | Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey Holmdel, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
| 2020 | Monmouth Medical Center Long Branch, NJ | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
| 2020 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CA | C | $29,364 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
| 2020 | Spencer Educational Foundation Inc Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
| 2020 | Goals Athletic League Inc Bayside, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123579349100602 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349102316 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431369349100533 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332869349100603 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123579349100602 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208076647.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.