Grants paid by Cumberland County Library System Foundation
EIN 20-8077580 · Mechanicsburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Cumberland County Library System Foundation of Mechanicsburg, PA (EIN 20-8077580) reported 9 grants paid totaling $149,658 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$149,658
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $22,877 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $12,555 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $14,156 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $39,172 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $60,898 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Cumberland County Library System Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph T Simpson Public Library 23-1652343 | A | Mechanicsburg, PA | 4 | $85,694 | 2025 |
| Amelia S Givin Free Library 23-2027997 | A | Mt Holly Springs, PA | 1 | $29,224 | 2025 |
| Cumberland County Library System 23-1977638 | A | Mechanicsburg, PA | 3 | $28,885 | 2025 |
| Amelia S Givin Free Library 23-6002996 | A | Mt Holly Springs, PA | 1 | $5,855 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Amelia S Givin Free Library Mt Holly Springs, PA | A | $29,224 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202641669349301334 |
| 2025 | Joseph T Simpson Public Library Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $21,922 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202641669349301334 |
| 2025 | Cumberland County Library System Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $9,752 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202641669349301334 |
| 2024 | Joseph T Simpson Public Library Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $39,172 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202501279349303715 |
| 2023 | Joseph T Simpson Public Library Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $14,156 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202410719349300016 |
| 2022 | Cumberland County Library System Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $6,700 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202322349349300412 |
| 2022 | Amelia S Givin Free Library Mt Holly Springs, PA | A | $5,855 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202322349349300412 |
| 2021 | Cumberland County Library System Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $12,433 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202211319349302621 |
| 2021 | Joseph T Simpson Public Library Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $10,444 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT | 202211319349302621 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641669349301334 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349303715 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410719349300016 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322349349300412 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211319349302621 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208077580.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.