Grants paid by The Brass Family Foundation
EIN 20-8084679 · Lennox, SD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Brass Family Foundation of Lennox, SD (EIN 20-8084679) reported 56 grants paid totaling $836,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$836,500
56 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $131,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $106,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $124,500 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $130,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $120,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Brass Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) | U | Rapid City, SD | 6 | $278,500 | 2025 |
| Abbey of the Hills | U | Marvin, SD | 6 | $115,000 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Rapid City 46-6028078 | C | Rapid City, SD | 6 | $71,000 | 2025 |
| First Tee of South Dakota | U | Sioux Falls, SD | 7 | $66,500 | 2025 |
| Sdsm&t Foundation 46-6011771 | D | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $65,000 | 2018 |
| South Dakota Humanities Council 46-0316222 | B | Brookings, SD | 7 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| Rapid City Newman Center | U | Rapid City, SD | 4 | $51,000 | 2024 |
| Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls | U | Little Falls, MN | 7 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help | U | Rapid City, SD | 2 | $30,500 | 2020 |
| Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation 46-0220678 | B | Crazy Horse, SD | 4 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Nami Sd | U | Sioux Falls, SD | 2 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| St Carlo Acustis Center | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Indian University of North America | U | Crazy Horse, SD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Sioux Spiritual Center Catholic Retreat Lodge | U | Howes, SD | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Team Buche Cures Underdog Foundation | U | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $40,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $15,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $13,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | St Carlo Acustis Center Rapid City, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Nami Sd Sioux Falls, SD | U | $6,500 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation Crazy Horse, SD | B | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2025 | Team Buche Cures Underdog Foundation Sioux Falls, SD | U | $2,500 | paid | General Assistance | 202620629349100902 |
| 2024 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $40,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $25,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $20,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Rapid City Newman Center Rapid City, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $9,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $7,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Nami Sd Sioux Falls, SD | U | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2024 | Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation Crazy Horse, SD | B | $4,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202511119349100096 |
| 2023 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $47,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2023 | Rapid City Newman Center Rapid City, SD | U | $14,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2023 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2023 | Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation Crazy Horse, SD | B | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2023 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2023 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202441509349100704 |
| 2022 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $55,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | Rapid City Newman Center Rapid City, SD | U | $15,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $15,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $15,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2022 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $8,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202303109349100800 |
| 2021 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $50,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $20,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | Rapid City Newman Center Rapid City, SD | U | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $12,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $7,500 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $7,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $7,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | The Indian University of North America Crazy Horse, SD | U | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2021 | Sioux Spiritual Center Catholic Retreat Lodge Howes, SD | U | $4,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202222599349100307 |
| 2020 | Sd Mines Center for Alumni Relations and Advancement (cara) Rapid City, SD | U | $46,500 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $20,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Rapid City, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $7,500 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $7,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2020 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | General Assistance | 202111259349100746 |
| 2018 | Sdsm&t Foundation Rapid City, SD | D | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | Our Lady of Perpetual Help Rapid City, SD | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | Abbey of the Hills Marvin, SD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | First Tee of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | U | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | South Dakota Humanities Council Brookings, SD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | Diocese of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Little Falls, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
| 2018 | Crazy Horse Memorial Crazy Horse, SD | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201910919349100206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620629349100902 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511119349100096 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441509349100704 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303109349100800 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222599349100307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111259349100746 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910919349100206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208084679.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.