Grants paid by Center for Excellence in Higher Education Inc
EIN 20-8091013 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B42
Center for Excellence in Higher Education Inc of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 20-8091013) reported 9 grants paid totaling $5,756,309 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,756,309
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $5,756,309 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Center for Excellence in Higher Education Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson Institute 57-6000254 | A | Clemson, SC | 1 | $1,771,467 | 2020 |
| Objective Standard Institute 84-3575279 | A | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $1,500,000 | 2020 |
| Duke Ppe Program 56-0532139 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $964,500 | 2020 |
| Cato Institute 23-7432162 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $550,000 | 2020 |
| Intentional Life Lab Grant 52-6002033 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| Work Wizard Grant 86-1743082 | A | Trabuco Canyon, CA | 1 | $340,342 | 2020 |
| Leadership Program of the Rockies 84-1623324 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Colorado Civil Justice League 84-1547639 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Independence Institute 84-0990300 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Clemson Institute Clemson, SC | A | $1,771,467 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE CLEMSON INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF CAPITALISM AND ITS LYCEUM SCHOLARS ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN WHICH SCHOLARS TAKE A SEQUENCE OF EIGHT COURSES TOGETHER AS A COHORT | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Objective Standard Institute Glen Allen, VA | A | $1,500,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION FORUMS TO YOUNG PROFESSIONALS AND STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE THE PRINICIPLES OF OBJECTIVISM AND ITS LIFE-SERVING PHILOSPHY. | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Duke Ppe Program Durham, NC | A | $964,500 | paid | LEARN TO USE FORMAL MODELS TO EXPLAIN HOW MARKETS AND POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS CAN FACILITATE SOCIAL COOPERATION. | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | A | $550,000 | paid | DEDICATED TO THE PRINCIPLES OF INDIVIDUAL LIBERTY, LIMITED GOVERNMENT, FREE MARKETS, AND PEACE. | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Intentional Life Lab Grant College Park, MD | A | $500,000 | paid | TO DEVELOPE CONTENT THAT PROVIDES AMPLE OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS TO DEVELOPE CORE COMPONENTS OF AN INTENTIONAL LIFE THROUGH THOUGHTFUL REFLECTION ABOUT THEMSELVES. | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Work Wizard Grant Trabuco Canyon, CA | A | $340,342 | paid | TO VALIDATE THE PERFORMANCE OF AUTONOMOUS CONCEPTUAL VOCABULARY LEARNING AND DEVELOP A PROTOTYPE WITH DETAILED DESIGN SPECS AND RECOMMENDATIONS. | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Leadership Program of the Rockies Denver, CO | A | $75,000 | paid | TO TRAIN PEOPLE IN FREE MARKET IDEAS AND INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Colorado Civil Justice League Denver, CO | A | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROFESSOR RICHARD SALSMAN'S PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS, AND ECONOMICS PROGRAM (PPE), OFFERING COURSES ON A REGULAR BASIS FROM FACULTY MEMBERS WHO HAVE TRAINING IN BOTH ECONOMICS AND PHILOSOPHY | 202112749349300141 |
| 2020 | Independence Institute Denver, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | THE INDEPENDENCE INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH PROGRAM INCLUDES SEVEN CENTERS TO FURTHER INDEPENDENT'S SCHOLARLY AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION. | 202112749349300141 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112749349300141 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208091013.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.