Grants paid by Sc Rain Foundation C/O Sara T Campbell
EIN 20-8134516 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Sc Rain Foundation C/O Sara T Campbell of San Antonio, TX (EIN 20-8134516) reported 24 grants paid totaling $3,215,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,215,000
24 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $205,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $230,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $380,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $850,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,550,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Sc Rain Foundation C/O Sara T Campbell, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Familiesscn2a Foundation | U | Gettysburg, PA | 3 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| The Brearley School 13-1623915 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| New York - Presbyerian Fund Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Mcc Foundation Inc 47-2470005 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| The Unseen Hand | U | Rockland, ME | 2 | $80,000 | 2020 |
| Institute of Qigong & Internal Alternative Medicine | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Whidbey Camano Land Trust 91-1261928 | B | Greenback, WA | 2 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Ryan's House for Youth 27-2113343 | B | Coupeville, WA | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Central Montana Medical | U | Lewistown, MT | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Sightline Institute 52-1833599 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Fountain Project Foundation Inc 86-1122775 | B | El Cerrito, CA | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Council On Foreign Relations 13-1628168 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Satyana Institute 84-1228956 | B | Boulder, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| The Buckley School 95-1750023 | B | Sherman Oaks, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Familiesscn2a Foundation Gettysburg, PA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202542139349100114 |
| 2024 | New York - Presbyerian Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202542139349100114 |
| 2024 | Mcc Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202542139349100114 |
| 2024 | The Brearley School New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202542139349100114 |
| 2023 | Familiesscn2a Foundation Gettysburg, PA | U | $750,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202442429349100519 |
| 2023 | The Brearley School New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202442429349100519 |
| 2022 | Familiesscn2a Foundation Gettysburg, PA | U | $250,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202323199349107887 |
| 2022 | The Brearley School New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202323199349107887 |
| 2022 | Council On Foreign Relations New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202323199349107887 |
| 2022 | The Buckley School Sherman Oaks, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202323199349107887 |
| 2020 | Sightline Institute Seattle, WA | C | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | Institute of Qigong & Internal Alternative Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | The Unseen Hand Rockland, ME | U | $40,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | Whidbey Camano Land Trust Greenback, WA | B | $35,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | Ryan's House for Youth Coupeville, WA | B | $30,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | Fountain Project Foundation Inc El Cerrito, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2020 | Satyana Institute Boulder, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202133199349107848 |
| 2018 | Central Montana Medical Lewistown, MT | U | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | The Unseen Hand Rockland, ME | U | $40,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | Whidbey Camano Land Trust Greenback, WA | B | $35,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | Ryan's House for Youth Coupeville, WA | B | $30,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | Institute of Qigong & Internal Alternative Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $25,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | Fountain Project Foundation Inc El Cerrito, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
| 2018 | Satyana Institute Boulder, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | General Purpose | 201912479349100311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542139349100114 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442429349100519 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349107887 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349107848 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912479349100311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208134516.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.