Grants paid by Don and Trudy Steen Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-8198307 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Don and Trudy Steen Charitable Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 20-8198307) reported 27 grants paid totaling $3,961,833 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,961,833
27 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $847,167 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $855,167 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $749,167 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $740,166 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $740,166 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Don and Trudy Steen Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor Healthcare System Foundation 75-1606705 | C | Dallas, TX | 3 | $2,187,501 | 2020 |
| Baylor Scott White Dal Foundation | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $1,458,332 | 2022 |
| The Catholic Foundation 75-1106620 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| Resurgens Charitable Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 7 | $68,000 | 2024 |
| The Lamplighter School 75-6059993 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Alpha Delta Affiliated House Corp | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 75-1609401 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| The Sandlot Childrens Charity | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Cheyenne Traditional School | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 3 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| The Dallas Foundation 75-2890371 | C | Dallas, TX | 4 | $4,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Sandlot Childrens Charity Dallas, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | ADAPTIVE SPORTS INCLUSIVE PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN | 202621249349101112 |
| 2024 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202501209349102460 |
| 2023 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202431289349100438 |
| 2023 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431289349100438 |
| 2022 | Baylor Scott White Dal Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $729,166 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202341589349100529 |
| 2022 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202341589349100529 |
| 2022 | The Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341589349100529 |
| 2021 | Baylor Scott White Dal Foundation Dallas, TX | U | $729,166 | paid | MEDICAL EDUCATION | 202301569349100930 |
| 2021 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202301569349100930 |
| 2021 | The Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301569349100930 |
| 2020 | Baylor Healthcare System Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $729,167 | paid | CELEBRATING WOMEN CAMPAIGN | 202141589349100904 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORTING FAMILIES WHOSE CHILDREN ARE RECEIVING ESSENTIAL MEDICAL CARE | 202141589349100904 |
| 2020 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141589349100904 |
| 2020 | The Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202141589349100904 |
| 2020 | Cheyenne Traditional School Scottsdale, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION; COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141589349100904 |
| 2019 | Baylor Healthcare System Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $729,167 | paid | CELEBRATING WOMEN CAMPAIGN | 202031839349101208 |
| 2019 | The Catholic Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202031839349101208 |
| 2019 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202031839349101208 |
| 2019 | Alpha Delta Affiliated House Corp Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031839349101208 |
| 2019 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031839349101208 |
| 2019 | Cheyenne Traditional School Scottsdale, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION; COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202031839349101208 |
| 2018 | Baylor Healthcare System Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $729,167 | paid | CELEBRATING WOMEN CAMPAIGN | 201931309349101063 |
| 2018 | The Catholic Foundation Dallas, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201931309349101063 |
| 2018 | Resurgens Charitable Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201931309349101063 |
| 2018 | The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931309349101063 |
| 2018 | Cheyenne Traditional School Scottsdale, AZ | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION; COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201931309349101063 |
| 2018 | The Dallas Foundation Dallas, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201931309349101063 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621249349101112 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501209349102460 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349100438 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341589349100529 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301569349100930 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141589349100904 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031839349101208 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931309349101063 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208198307.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.