funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Taconic Charitable Foundation

EIN 20-8336655 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Taconic Charitable Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-8336655) reported 16 grants paid totaling $328,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$328,000

16 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$92,500
20211$105,000
20221$86,000
20233$17,000
20249$22,500
20251$5,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Taconic Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Detailed List AttachedUSee Detailed List, NY3$283,5002022
Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc 52-2114223BCollege Park, MD2$15,0002025
John Tyler Community CollegeUChester, VA1$12,0002023
Playwrights Horizons 13-2805131BNew York, NY1$5,0002024
Van Andel Institute 52-2000820BGrand Rapids, MI2$5,0002024
Smile Farms Inc 46-5360466BJericho, NY1$2,5002023
Stupid Cancer Inc 20-2027782BNew York, NY1$2,5002023
Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning Inc 11-2478709BJamaica, NY1$1,0002024
Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575BWestbury, NY1$5002024
Ali Forney Center 30-0104507BNew York, NY1$5002024
Brooklyn Arts Council 23-7072915CBrooklyn, NY1$2502024
Harlem Arts Alliance 47-0873119BNew York, NY1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Taconic Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc College Park, MDB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631329349100013
2024Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc College Park, MDB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Playwrights Horizons New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Van Andel Institute Grand Rapids, MIB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Van Andel Institute Grand Rapids, MIB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning Inc Jamaica, NYB$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Ali Forney Center New York, NYB$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Northwell Health Foundation Westbury, NYB$500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Harlem Arts Alliance New York, NYB$250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2024Brooklyn Arts Council Brooklyn, NYC$250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202501339349102485
2023John Tyler Community College Chester, VAU$12,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441359349100544
2023Stupid Cancer Inc New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441359349100544
2023Smile Farms Inc Jericho, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441359349100544
2022See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NYU$86,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202321309349100702
2021See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NYU$105,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202201309349103755
2020See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NYU$92,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202121349349102812

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631329349100013
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501339349102485
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441359349100544
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321309349100702
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201309349103755
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121349349102812

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208336655.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.