Grants paid by Taconic Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-8336655 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Taconic Charitable Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-8336655) reported 16 grants paid totaling $328,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$328,000
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $92,500 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $105,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $86,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $17,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $22,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Taconic Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Detailed List Attached | U | See Detailed List, NY | 3 | $283,500 | 2022 |
| Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc 52-2114223 | B | College Park, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| John Tyler Community College | U | Chester, VA | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Playwrights Horizons 13-2805131 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Van Andel Institute 52-2000820 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Smile Farms Inc 46-5360466 | B | Jericho, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Stupid Cancer Inc 20-2027782 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning Inc 11-2478709 | B | Jamaica, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Northwell Health Foundation 11-2965575 | B | Westbury, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Ali Forney Center 30-0104507 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Brooklyn Arts Council 23-7072915 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Harlem Arts Alliance 47-0873119 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc College Park, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202631329349100013 |
| 2024 | Junior Tennis Champions Center Inc College Park, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Playwrights Horizons New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Van Andel Institute Grand Rapids, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Van Andel Institute Grand Rapids, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning Inc Jamaica, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Ali Forney Center New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Northwell Health Foundation Westbury, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Harlem Arts Alliance New York, NY | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2024 | Brooklyn Arts Council Brooklyn, NY | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501339349102485 |
| 2023 | John Tyler Community College Chester, VA | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441359349100544 |
| 2023 | Stupid Cancer Inc New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441359349100544 |
| 2023 | Smile Farms Inc Jericho, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441359349100544 |
| 2022 | See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NY | U | $86,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321309349100702 |
| 2021 | See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NY | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349103755 |
| 2020 | See Detailed List Attached See Detailed List, NY | U | $92,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121349349102812 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349100013 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349102485 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349100544 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349100702 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201309349103755 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121349349102812 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208336655.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.