Grants paid by The Nau Foundation
EIN 20-8457303 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
The Nau Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 20-8457303) reported 20 grants paid totaling $20,939,955 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $131,108,979 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,939,955
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$131,108,979
18 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $6,390,000 | $25,320,000 |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,903,572 | $26,454,335 |
| 2023 | 5 | $4,926,422 | $36,527,168 |
| 2024 | 5 | $3,719,961 | $42,807,476 |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Nau Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $9,000,001 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $7,896,929 | 2024 |
| The College Foundation of Uva | U | Charlottesville, VA | 4 | $2,268,492 | 2024 |
| The Ut Foundation | U | San Antonio, TX | 4 | $799,264 | 2024 |
| Sul Ross Borderland Research | U | Alpine, TX | 4 | $600,269 | 2024 |
| Methodist Hospital Foundation 76-0094743 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $375,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $41,198,468 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $2,666,668 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,309,008 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $401,492 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $301,532 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $300,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2024 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $150,269 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543179349103284 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $31,500,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $2,666,668 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $2,666,667 | paid | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,710,500 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,543,260 | paid | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $450,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $383,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $200,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $193,158 | paid | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2023 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $139,837 | paid | EDUCATION | 202530249349100813 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $18,043,270 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $5,333,334 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $3,666,666 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,094,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $1,018,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $852,137 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $589,837 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $393,894 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $206,106 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2022 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $160,163 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313139349102376 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $22,300,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $945,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $900,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $800,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | The College Foundation of Uva Charlottesville, VA | U | $465,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Houston, TX | C | $375,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | Methodist Hospital Foundation Houston, TX | C | $375,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | The Ut Foundation San Antonio, TX | U | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
| 2020 | Sul Ross Borderland Research Alpine, TX | U | $150,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202133199349101548 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543179349103284 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530249349100813 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313139349102376 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349101548 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208457303.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.