Grants paid by Results for Development Institute Inc
EIN 20-8530747 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q33
Results for Development Institute Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 20-8530747) reported 25 grants paid totaling $5,772,414 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,772,414
25 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $1,613,019 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $1,498,210 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $1,326,538 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,334,647 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Results for Development Institute Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icf Macro Inc 52-0955232 | A | Rockville, MD | 4 | $1,778,652 | 2024 |
| Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc 46-2695042 | A | Ewing, NJ | 3 | $758,946 | 2024 |
| Harvard Global Research and Support Services 45-4535664 | A | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $747,350 | 2024 |
| Unicef 13-1760110 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $724,916 | 2022 |
| Mathematica Policy Research Inc 22-2112296 | A | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $429,001 | 2020 |
| The Synergos Institute Inc 13-3392006 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $426,515 | 2020 |
| Duke University Global Health Innovation Center 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $318,593 | 2020 |
| American University of Beirut 13-5596846 | A | Beirut | 1 | $216,652 | 2023 |
| Abt Associates Inc 04-2347643 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $115,010 | 2023 |
| Mobiles for Education Alliance 85-2645889 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $104,000 | 2020 |
| The Rockefeller Foundation 13-1659629 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $60,457 | 2023 |
| Maisha Healthcare Inc DBA Maisha Meds 81-4618222 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Restoring Vision 45-4920275 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $27,164 | 2024 |
| Innovations for Poverty Action 06-1660068 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,145 | 2022 |
| Feed the Children Inc 73-6108657 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $7,013 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Icf Macro Inc Rockville, MD | A | $544,659 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202512739349302306 |
| 2024 | Harvard Global Research and Support Services Cambridge, MA | A | $466,792 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202512739349302306 |
| 2024 | Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc Ewing, NJ | A | $266,474 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202512739349302306 |
| 2024 | Maisha Healthcare Inc DBA Maisha Meds San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202512739349302306 |
| 2024 | Restoring Vision San Francisco, CA | A | $6,722 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202512739349302306 |
| 2023 | Icf Macro Inc Rockville, MD | A | $658,740 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc Ewing, NJ | A | $351,880 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | American University of Beirut Beirut | A | $216,652 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | Harvard Global Research and Support Services Cambridge, MA | A | $59,586 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | Restoring Vision San Francisco, CA | A | $20,442 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | The Rockefeller Foundation New York, NY | A | $13,914 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2023 | Abt Associates Inc Boston, MA | A | $5,324 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202433099349301283 |
| 2022 | Unicef New York, NY | A | $724,916 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | Icf Macro Inc Rockville, MD | A | $247,356 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | Harvard Global Research and Support Services Cambridge, MA | A | $220,972 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc Ewing, NJ | A | $140,592 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | Abt Associates Inc Boston, MA | A | $109,686 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | The Rockefeller Foundation New York, NY | A | $46,543 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2022 | Innovations for Poverty Action Washington, DC | A | $8,145 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202333119349304313 |
| 2020 | Mathematica Policy Research Inc Princeton, NJ | A | $429,001 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
| 2020 | The Synergos Institute Inc New York, NY | A | $426,515 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
| 2020 | Icf Macro Inc Rockville, MD | A | $327,897 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
| 2020 | Duke University Global Health Innovation Center Durham, NC | A | $318,593 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
| 2020 | Mobiles for Education Alliance Arlington, VA | A | $104,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
| 2020 | Feed the Children Inc Oklahoma City, OK | A | $7,013 | paid | RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS | 202123149349306492 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512739349302306 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433099349301283 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349304313 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123149349306492 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208530747.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.