Grants paid by Mississippi Farm Bureau Foundation & Relief Fund Inc
EIN 20-8612993 · Jackson, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Mississippi Farm Bureau Foundation & Relief Fund Inc of Jackson, MS (EIN 20-8612993) reported 16 grants paid totaling $481,279 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$481,279
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $94,689 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $139,275 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $117,315 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $90,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Mississippi Farm Bureau Foundation & Relief Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Msu Foundation 64-0410581 | A | Mississippi State, MS | 3 | $180,000 | 2024 |
| Young Farmers Scholarship Fund 64-0732039 | A | Jackson, MS | 3 | $86,820 | 2023 |
| Mississippi Children's Museum 64-0850010 | A | Jackson, MS | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Ms Ag Museum Foundation Pillars of Support | U | Jackson, MS | 2 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Ms Farm Bureau Federation 64-0303134 | A | Jackson, MS | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Louisiana Farm Bureau Foundation Disaster Relief Fund 58-1970561 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $34,459 | 2021 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau Foundation 61-0443949 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Sand County Foundation Inc 39-6089450 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sand County Foundation Inc Madison, WI | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE SAND COUNTY FOUNDATION | 202600699349301900 |
| 2025 | Mississippi Children's Museum Jackson, MS | A | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202600699349301900 |
| 2024 | Msu Foundation Mississippi State, MS | A | $60,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202520769349300627 |
| 2024 | Mississippi Children's Museum Jackson, MS | A | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202520769349300627 |
| 2023 | Msu Foundation Mississippi State, MS | A | $60,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202401309349302625 |
| 2023 | Mississippi Children's Museum Jackson, MS | A | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202401309349302625 |
| 2023 | Ms Farm Bureau Young Farmer Scholarship Foundation Jackson, MS | A | $27,315 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202401309349302625 |
| 2022 | Msu Foundation Mississippi State, MS | A | $60,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202320749349301227 |
| 2022 | Ms Farm Bureau Federation Jackson, MS | A | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202320749349301227 |
| 2022 | Young Farmers Scholarship Fund Jackson, MS | A | $19,275 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202320749349301227 |
| 2022 | Kentucky Farm Bureau Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202320749349301227 |
| 2021 | Ms Farm Bureau Young Farmer Scholarship Foundation Jackson, MS | A | $40,230 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202230689349300623 |
| 2021 | Ms Ag Museum Foundation Pillars of Support Jackson, MS | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202230689349300623 |
| 2021 | Louisiana Farm Bureau Foundation Disaster Relief Fund Baton Rouge, LA | A | $24,459 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202230689349300623 |
| 2020 | Ms Ag Museum Foundation Pillars of Support Jackson, MS | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202132539349300648 |
| 2020 | Louisiana Farm Bureau Foundation Disaster Relief Fund Baton Rouge, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION AND RELIEF FUND. | 202132539349300648 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600699349301900 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520769349300627 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401309349302625 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320749349301227 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230689349300623 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132539349300648 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208612993.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.