funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Heersink Family Foundation

EIN 20-8640992 · Dothan, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Heersink Family Foundation of Dothan, AL (EIN 20-8640992) reported 36 grants paid totaling $4,947,799 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,947,799

36 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$1,051,800
201910$979,500
20204$602,750
20214$1,010,000
20224$750,000
20235$553,250
20241$499

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Heersink Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
UabUBirmingham, AL5$1,655,0002022
Friends of Mcmaster Inc 13-6163055DHamilton, Ontario1$770,0002018
Houston AcademyUDothan, AL3$755,0002023
Troy University Foundation 63-6067755BTroy, AL5$657,5002023
Wallace Community CollegeUDothan, AL2$602,5002020
The Netherland-American Foundation 13-2989216CNew York, NY2$207,6002023
Dothan Montessori School 46-1895281CDothan, AL1$200,0002022
Stop Foodborne Illness 45-2742509BChicago, IL2$60,0002022
Boy Scouts of AmericaUDothan, AL2$11,0002019
Wiregrass United Way 63-6000270CDothan, AL1$6,0002018
First United Methodist ChurchUDothan, AL1$6,0002019
United WayUDothan, AL1$6,0002019
Southeast Health Foundation 33-4559590DDothan, AL1$3,0002023
National Christian Foundation 30-0209280BAlpharetta, GA1$2,5002019
Wiregrass Museum of Art 63-0958800CDothan, AL2$2,0002019
Alabama Shakespeare Festival 63-0652734BMontgomery, AL1$2,0002018
Last Coconut Foundation Inc 30-0189754BPanama City Beach, FL1$5002019
Dothan Adolescent Community Youth Advisory Council 88-3505702BDothan, AL1$4992024
Carillon Beach Chapel 47-5461044BPanama City Beach, FL1$2502020
Boy Scouts of America Alabama Florida CouncilUDothan, AL1$2502023
Wiregrass Humane Society 63-0681235CDothan, AL1$2002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Heersink Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Dothan Adolescent Community Youth Advisory Council Dothan, ALB$499paidGeneral Fund202511299349102726
2023Houston Academy Dothan, ALU$250,000paidGeneral Fund202431279349100333
2023The Netherland-American Foundation New York, NYC$200,000paidGeneral Fund202431279349100333
2023Troy University Foundation Troy, ALB$100,000paidGeneral Fund202431279349100333
2023Southeast Health Foundation Dothan, ALD$3,000paidGeneral Fund202431279349100333
2023Boy Scouts of America Alabama Florida Council Dothan, ALU$250paidGeneral Fund202431279349100333
2022Uab Birmingham, ALU$400,000paidGeneral Fund, School of Optometry202331329349103228
2022Dothan Montessori School Dothan, ALC$200,000paidGeneral Fund202331329349103228
2022Troy University Foundation Troy, ALB$100,000paidGeneral Fund202331329349103228
2022Stop Foodborne Illness Chicago, ILB$50,000paidGeneral Fund202331329349103228
2021Houston Academy Dothan, ALU$500,000paidGeneral Fund202241329349103819
2021Uab Birmingham, ALU$400,000paidGeneral Fund, School of Optometry202241329349103819
2021Troy University Foundation Troy, ALB$100,000paidGeneral Fund202241329349103819
2021Stop Foodborne Illness Chicago, ILB$10,000paidGeneral Fund202241329349103819
2020Uab Birmingham, ALU$500,000paidGeneral Fund, School of Optometry202141329349101124
2020Troy University Foundation Troy, ALB$100,000paidGeneral Fund202141329349101124
2020Wallace Community College Dothan, ALU$2,500paidGeneral Fund202141329349101124
2020Carillon Beach Chapel Panama City Beach, FLB$250paidGeneral Fund202141329349101124
2019Wallace Community College Dothan, ALU$600,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Troy University Foundation Troy, ALB$257,500paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Uab Birmingham, ALU$100,000paidGeneral Fund, School of Optometry202031989349100113
2019United Way Dothan, ALU$6,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019First United Methodist Church Dothan, ALU$6,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Houston Academy Dothan, ALU$5,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GAB$2,500paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Boy Scouts of America Dothan, ALU$1,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Wiregrass Museum of Art Dothan, ALC$1,000paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2019Last Coconut Foundation Inc Panama City Beach, FLB$500paidGeneral Fund202031989349100113
2018Friends of Mcmaster Inc Hamilton, OntarioD$770,000paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018Uab Birmingham, ALU$255,000paidGeneral Fund, Pittman Scholar's Program201911349349103921
2018Boy Scouts of America Dothan, ALU$10,000paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018The Netherland-America Foundation New York, NYB$7,600paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018Wiregrass United Way Dothan, ALC$6,000paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018Alabama Shakespeare Festival Montgomery, ALB$2,000paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018Wiregrass Museum of Art Dothan, ALC$1,000paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921
2018Wiregrass Humane Society Dothan, ALC$200paidGeneral Fund201911349349103921

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511299349102726
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431279349100333
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331329349103228
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241329349103819
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141329349101124
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031989349100113
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349103921

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208640992.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.