Grants paid by De Molina Family Foundation
EIN 20-8745802 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
De Molina Family Foundation of Charlotte, NC (EIN 20-8745802) reported 16 grants paid totaling $153,210 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$153,210
16 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $63,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $21,160 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,050 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $26,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from De Molina Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Therese Catholic Church | U | Mooresville, NC | 2 | $27,550 | 2023 |
| Smithsonian Latino Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Wtvi Foundation 45-5452541 | C | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $22,160 | 2021 |
| Allegro Foundation | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $22,000 | 2019 |
| Susquehanna University 23-1353385 | B | Selinsgrove, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The John Crosland School 56-1211583 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $14,000 | 2019 |
| Latin American Womens Association | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Freedom Alliance | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Friedland Foundation 91-1786684 | D | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Hyde School 01-6021559 | B | Bath, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage 47-4875177 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| The Echo Foundation 56-2054137 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Levine Childrens Hospital | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | St Therese Catholic Church Mooresville, NC | U | $26,500 | paid | To further the work of the Diocese | 202413219349100526 |
| 2022 | St Therese Catholic Church Mooresville, NC | U | $1,050 | paid | To further the work of the Diocese | 202312279349100616 |
| 2021 | Wtvi Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $21,160 | paid | To further the work of PBS | 202212559349100611 |
| 2020 | Wtvi Foundation Charlotte, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | To further the work of PBS | 202141379349100364 |
| 2019 | Smithsonian Latino Center Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | The John Crosland School Charlotte, NC | B | $14,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | Allegro Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | Friedland Foundation Charlotte, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | Hyde School Bath, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | Latin American Womens Association Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | The Echo Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2019 | Jamie Kimble Foundation for Courage Charlotte, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 202041339349100829 |
| 2018 | Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 201941349349104259 |
| 2018 | Allegro Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $14,500 | paid | To Fund Ongoing Programs | 201941349349104259 |
| 2018 | Freedom Alliance Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | To fund ongoing programs | 201941349349104259 |
| 2018 | Levine Childrens Hospital Charlotte, NC | U | $500 | paid | To fund ongoing pediatric care | 201941349349104259 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413219349100526 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312279349100616 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212559349100611 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141379349100364 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041339349100829 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349104259 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208745802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.