Grants paid by The O'donnell Foundation
EIN 20-8766740 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The O'donnell Foundation of CA (EIN 20-8766740) reported 63 grants paid totaling $18,300,867 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$18,300,867
63 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $371,000 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $385,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $385,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $410,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $570,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $16,000,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $179,867 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The O'donnell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uc Berkeley Foundation | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $5,500,000 | 2023 |
| St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School | U | Palo Alto, CA | 6 | $1,680,000 | 2023 |
| Abilitypath 94-1156502 | B | Redwood City, CA | 3 | $1,520,000 | 2023 |
| Eastside College Preparatory School 94-3187806 | B | East Palo Alto, CA | 6 | $1,450,000 | 2023 |
| Jobtrain 94-1712371 | B | Menlo Park, CA | 5 | $1,435,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club | U | Menlo Park, CA | 6 | $1,285,000 | 2023 |
| Whitman College 33-3288826 | D | Walla Walla, WA | 6 | $1,135,000 | 2023 |
| Stanford Grad School-Business | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| New Door Ventures 94-2780274 | B | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $990,000 | 2023 |
| The Peninsula College Fund 26-4293269 | C | Milpitas, CA | 6 | $980,000 | 2023 |
| St Francis Center 95-4479271 | C | Redwood City, CA | 6 | $650,000 | 2023 |
| Stanford Medical Center 73-1655874 | D | Stanford, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Stanford University School of Medicine | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $179,867 | 2024 |
| Community Gatepath of Northern California | U | Redwood City, CA | 3 | $161,000 | 2020 |
| Wellesley College | U | Wellesley, MA | 5 | $135,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Stanford University School of Medicine Stanford, CA | U | $179,867 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202501129349101115 |
| 2023 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $5,500,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Abilitypath Redwood City, CA | B | $1,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $1,400,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Jobtrain Menlo Park, CA | B | $1,300,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $1,200,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Stanford Grad School-Business Stanford, CA | U | $1,000,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $800,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $800,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2023 | Stanford Medical Center Stanford, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202400579349100850 |
| 2022 | Stanford Medical Center Stanford, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Abilitypath Redwood City, CA | B | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Jobtrain Menlo Park, CA | B | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2022 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202341649349100519 |
| 2021 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Abilitypath Redwood City, CA | B | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Jobtrain Menlo Park, CA | B | $45,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2021 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211299349103491 |
| 2020 | Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2020 | Jobtrain Menlo Park, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121259349101322 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2019 | Jobtrain Menlo Park, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202031299349100408 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CA | U | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CA | U | $51,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | New Door Ventures San Francisco, CA | B | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CA | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | St Francis Center Redwood City, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
| 2018 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201940969349100109 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501129349101115 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400579349100850 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341649349100519 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349103491 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121259349101322 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031299349100408 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940969349100109 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208766740.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.