funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The O'donnell Foundation

EIN 20-8766740 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The O'donnell Foundation of CA (EIN 20-8766740) reported 63 grants paid totaling $18,300,867 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$18,300,867

63 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$371,000
201910$385,000
202010$385,000
202110$410,000
202211$570,000
202312$16,000,000
20241$179,867

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from The O'donnell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Uc Berkeley FoundationUBerkeley, CA1$5,500,0002023
St Elizabeth Seton Catholic SchoolUPalo Alto, CA6$1,680,0002023
Abilitypath 94-1156502BRedwood City, CA3$1,520,0002023
Eastside College Preparatory School 94-3187806BEast Palo Alto, CA6$1,450,0002023
Jobtrain 94-1712371BMenlo Park, CA5$1,435,0002023
Boys & Girls ClubUMenlo Park, CA6$1,285,0002023
Whitman College 33-3288826DWalla Walla, WA6$1,135,0002023
Stanford Grad School-BusinessUStanford, CA1$1,000,0002023
New Door Ventures 94-2780274BSan Francisco, CA6$990,0002023
The Peninsula College Fund 26-4293269CMilpitas, CA6$980,0002023
St Francis Center 95-4479271CRedwood City, CA6$650,0002023
Stanford Medical Center 73-1655874DStanford, CA2$200,0002023
Stanford University School of MedicineUStanford, CA1$179,8672024
Community Gatepath of Northern CaliforniaURedwood City, CA3$161,0002020
Wellesley CollegeUWellesley, MA5$135,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The O'donnell Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Stanford University School of Medicine Stanford, CAU$179,867paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202501129349101115
2023Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$5,500,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023Abilitypath Redwood City, CAB$1,400,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$1,400,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023Jobtrain Menlo Park, CAB$1,300,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$1,200,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$1,000,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$1,000,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202400579349100850
2023Stanford Grad School-Business Stanford, CAU$1,000,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$800,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202400579349100850
2023The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$800,000paidEDUCATION202400579349100850
2023St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$500,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202400579349100850
2023Stanford Medical Center Stanford, CAD$100,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202400579349100850
2022Stanford Medical Center Stanford, CAD$100,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341649349100519
2022Abilitypath Redwood City, CAB$65,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$65,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$55,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341649349100519
2022Jobtrain Menlo Park, CAB$55,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$50,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$40,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341649349100519
2022The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$40,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$35,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$35,000paidEDUCATION202341649349100519
2022St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341649349100519
2021St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$55,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021Abilitypath Redwood City, CAB$55,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$55,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202211299349103491
2021Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$50,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021Jobtrain Menlo Park, CAB$45,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$35,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$35,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202211299349103491
2021St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202211299349103491
2021Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$25,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2021Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$25,000paidEDUCATION202211299349103491
2020Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CAU$55,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$55,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$55,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202121259349101322
2020Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$50,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$35,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$35,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202121259349101322
2020St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202121259349101322
2020Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$25,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$25,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2020Jobtrain Menlo Park, CAB$20,000paidEDUCATION202121259349101322
2019Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$60,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202031299349100408
2019Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CAU$55,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$55,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$50,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$35,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$35,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202031299349100408
2019St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202031299349100408
2019Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$25,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$25,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2019Jobtrain Menlo Park, CAB$15,000paidEDUCATION202031299349100408
2018Boys & Girls Club Menlo Park, CAU$60,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201940969349100109
2018Community Gatepath of Northern California Redwood City, CAU$51,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109
2018St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School Palo Alto, CAU$50,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109
2018Eastside College Preparatory School East Palo Alto, CAB$50,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109
2018New Door Ventures San Francisco, CAB$45,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201940969349100109
2018The Peninsula College Fund Milpitas, CAC$35,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109
2018St Francis Center Redwood City, CAC$30,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION201940969349100109
2018Whitman College Walla Walla, WAD$25,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109
2018Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$25,000paidEDUCATION201940969349100109

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501129349101115
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202400579349100850
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341649349100519
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211299349103491
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121259349101322
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031299349100408
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940969349100109

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208766740.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.