Grants paid by Building Direction for Families Inc
EIN 20-8773885 · Independence, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Building Direction for Families Inc of Independence, IA (EIN 20-8773885) reported 67 grants paid totaling $4,474,206 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,474,206
67 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | $1,260,414 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $614,668 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $628,572 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $679,497 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $639,872 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $651,183 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Building Direction for Families Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parent Share & Support 42-1172921 | A | Oelwein, IA | 7 | $831,142 | 2025 |
| Regional Medical Center 42-6037649 | A | Manchester, IA | 7 | $743,423 | 2025 |
| Child Care Resource & Referra 42-0794846 | A | Independence, IA | 7 | $660,705 | 2025 |
| Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti 42-1414825 | A | Eldora, IA | 7 | $515,073 | 2025 |
| Families Inc 42-1023208 | A | Manchester, IA | 7 | $499,230 | 2025 |
| Preschool Scholarships 42-8773885 | A | Independence, IA | 7 | $388,960 | 2025 |
| Operation Threshold 42-0982549 | A | Independence, IA | 5 | $360,719 | 2023 |
| Ne Iowa Community Action 42-6092713 | A | Des Moines, IA | 7 | $245,327 | 2025 |
| North Fayette Valley Comm Act 30-0058936 | A | Decorah, IA | 3 | $79,515 | 2025 |
| Oelwein Csd 42-6003001 | A | Oelwein, IA | 3 | $51,443 | 2021 |
| Independence Schools 42-0896980 | A | Independence, IA | 2 | $50,788 | 2020 |
| Helping Srvcs for Youth & Fam 42-0989563 | A | Decorah, IA | 3 | $35,881 | 2025 |
| Jesup Community School 42-6002171 | A | Jesup, IA | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $157,499 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $120,605 | paid | PARENT ED | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $108,892 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $78,176 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $57,882 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $57,562 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $49,959 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | North Fayette Valley Comm Act Decorah, IA | A | $10,330 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202523439349300227 |
| 2025 | Helping Srvcs for Youth & Fam Decorah, IA | A | $10,278 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202523439349300227 |
| 2024 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $155,100 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $117,519 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $108,939 | paid | PARENT ED | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $65,068 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $60,677 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $53,480 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $49,959 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | Helping Srvcs for Youth & Fam Decorah, IA | A | $14,875 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202540739349301049 |
| 2024 | North Fayette Valley Comm Act Decorah, IA | A | $14,255 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202540739349301049 |
| 2023 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $117,753 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $111,465 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $103,622 | paid | PARENT ED | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $89,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $82,876 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $57,209 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | North Fayette Valley Comm Act Decorah, IA | A | $54,930 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $31,959 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Operation Threshold Independence, IA | A | $19,795 | paid | ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202400379349300315 |
| 2023 | Helping Srvcs for Youth & Fam Decorah, IA | A | $10,728 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202400379349300315 |
| 2022 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $109,176 | paid | PARENT ED | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $102,820 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $93,269 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $84,837 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Operation Threshold Independence, IA | A | $78,164 | paid | ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $64,421 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $64,385 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202310419349301596 |
| 2022 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $31,500 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202310419349301596 |
| 2021 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $107,937 | paid | PARENT ED | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $100,490 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Operation Threshold Independence, IA | A | $86,200 | paid | ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $86,107 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $73,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $72,406 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $49,048 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $29,750 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202143209349301919 |
| 2021 | Oelwein Csd Oelwein, IA | A | $8,835 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202143209349301919 |
| 2020 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $101,884 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Parent Share & Support Oelwein, IA | A | $101,884 | paid | CRISIS CARE/PARENT ED | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $96,572 | paid | PARENT ED | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Regional Medical Center Manchester, IA | A | $96,572 | paid | PARENT ED | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $88,985 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Child Care Resource & Referra Independence, IA | A | $88,985 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Operation Threshold Independence, IA | A | $88,280 | paid | ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Operation Threshold Independence, IA | A | $88,280 | paid | ENERGY ASSISTANCE | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $62,081 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Central Iowa Juvenile Detenti Eldora, IA | A | $62,081 | paid | JUVENILE CARE | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $60,129 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Families Inc Manchester, IA | A | $60,129 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $53,478 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Preschool Scholarships Independence, IA | A | $53,478 | paid | PRESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $26,100 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Ne Iowa Community Action Des Moines, IA | A | $26,100 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Independence Schools Independence, IA | A | $25,394 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Independence Schools Independence, IA | A | $25,394 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Oelwein Csd Oelwein, IA | A | $21,304 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Oelwein Csd Oelwein, IA | A | $21,304 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Jesup Community School Jesup, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
| 2020 | Jesup Community School Jesup, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202043219349324599 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523439349300227 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540739349301049 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400379349300315 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202310419349301596 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143209349301919 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202043219349324599 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208773885.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.