funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Scholz Family Foundation

EIN 20-8855925 · Sun Prairie, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Scholz Family Foundation of Sun Prairie, VA (EIN 20-8855925) reported 11 grants paid totaling $194,974 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$194,974

11 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$30,000
20214$71,317
20232$2,200
20242$51,326
20252$40,131

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Scholz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lds PhilanthropiesUProvo, UT8$191,9742025
Millenium High School Bank Boosters 30-0392556CLitchfield Park, AZ1$1,2002023
Nmar IncUWashington, DC1$1,0002023
Horizon Arts Inc 84-3439994CSouth Jordan, UT1$8002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Scholz Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$26,474paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202502599349100605
2025Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$13,657paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202502599349100605
2024Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$26,010paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202423069349100407
2024Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$25,316paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202423069349100407
2023Millenium High School Bank Boosters Litchfield Park, AZC$1,200paidSUPPORT THE MUSIC ARTS202333009349101868
2023Nmar Inc Washington, DCU$1,000paidSUPPORT AMERICAN RELIGIOUS HISTORY202333009349101868
2021Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$34,929paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202122859349100002
2021Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$18,002paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202122859349100002
2021Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$17,586paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND202122859349100002
2021Horizon Arts Inc South Jordan, UTC$800paidPROMOTE PERFORMANCE ARTS202122859349100002
2019Lds Philanthropies Provo, UTU$30,000paidBYU SCHOLARSHIP FUND201932829349100208

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202502599349100605
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202423069349100407
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202333009349101868
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202122859349100002
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1201932829349100208

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208855925.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.