Grants paid by The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation
EIN 20-8868425 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation of CA (EIN 20-8868425) reported 10 grants paid totaling $395,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$395,000
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $225,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $170,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fund for Global Human Rights 75-3029336 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $135,000 | 2019 |
| Just Vision 20-4898729 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $80,000 | 2019 |
| Sundance Institute 87-0361394 | B | Park City, UT | 1 | $45,000 | 2019 |
| Sundance Institute | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $45,000 | 2018 |
| Asylum Access Inc 20-3642040 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Last Mile Health 26-1401736 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Young Center for Immigrant Children's Rights 26-1839249 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Fortify Rights | U | Belfast, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | The Fund for Global Human Rights Washington, DC | B | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021159349100112 |
| 2019 | Sundance Institute Park City, UT | B | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021159349100112 |
| 2019 | Just Vision Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021159349100112 |
| 2019 | Asylum Access Inc Oakland, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021159349100112 |
| 2019 | Fortify Rights Belfast, ME | U | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202021159349100112 |
| 2018 | The Fund for Global Human Rights Washington, DC | B | $90,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920809349100012 |
| 2018 | Sundance Institute Los Angeles, CA | U | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920809349100012 |
| 2018 | Just Vision Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920809349100012 |
| 2018 | Last Mile Health Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920809349100012 |
| 2018 | Young Center for Immigrant Children's Rights Chicago, IL | C | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201920809349100012 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021159349100112 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920809349100012 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208868425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.