funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation

EIN 20-8868425 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation of CA (EIN 20-8868425) reported 10 grants paid totaling $395,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$395,000

10 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2019

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$225,000
20195$170,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Fund for Global Human Rights 75-3029336BWashington, DC2$135,0002019
Just Vision 20-4898729CWashington, DC2$80,0002019
Sundance Institute 87-0361394BPark City, UT1$45,0002019
Sundance InstituteULos Angeles, CA1$45,0002018
Asylum Access Inc 20-3642040COakland, CA1$25,0002019
Last Mile Health 26-1401736CBoston, MA1$25,0002018
Young Center for Immigrant Children's Rights 26-1839249CChicago, IL1$25,0002018
Fortify RightsUBelfast, ME1$15,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joan and Lewis Platt Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019The Fund for Global Human Rights Washington, DCB$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021159349100112
2019Sundance Institute Park City, UTB$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021159349100112
2019Just Vision Washington, DCC$40,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021159349100112
2019Asylum Access Inc Oakland, CAC$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021159349100112
2019Fortify Rights Belfast, MEU$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202021159349100112
2018The Fund for Global Human Rights Washington, DCB$90,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201920809349100012
2018Sundance Institute Los Angeles, CAU$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201920809349100012
2018Just Vision Washington, DCC$40,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201920809349100012
2018Last Mile Health Boston, MAC$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201920809349100012
2018Young Center for Immigrant Children's Rights Chicago, ILC$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201920809349100012

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021159349100112
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201920809349100012

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208868425.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.