funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by Maverick Foundation Inc

EIN 20-8976527 · Niwot, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Maverick Foundation Inc of Niwot, CO (EIN 20-8976527) reported 14 grants paid totaling $108,100 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$108,100

14 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$9,100
20202$19,000
20213$17,500
20222$7,500
20232$13,000
20242$18,000
20252$24,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Maverick Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center 84-0837670BLongmont, CO5$52,5002024
Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Colorado Thearpeutic Riding CenterULongmont, CO1$20,0002025
Citizen Science Soil Health ProjectUBoulder, CO5$12,5002024
University of Colorado Boulder 68-0591481BBoulder, CO1$10,0002021
Colorado State UniverstiyUFort Collins, CO1$9,1002018
Rocky Mountain Educational and Charitable Foundation IncUDenver, CO1$4,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Maverick Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Colorado Thearpeutic Riding Center Longmont, COU$20,000paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202601189349101045
2025Rocky Mountain Educational and Charitable Foundation Inc Denver, COU$4,000paidDONEE DISCRETION202601189349101045
2024Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, COB$15,000paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202501289349102820
2024Citizen Science Soil Health Project Boulder, COU$3,000paidDONEE DISCRETION202501289349102820
2023Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, COB$10,000paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202421139349101437
2023Citizen Science Soil Health Project Boulder, COU$3,000paidDONEE DISCRETION202421139349101437
2022Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, COB$5,000paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202341289349103979
2022Citizen Science Soil Health Project Boulder, COU$2,500paidDONEE DISCRETION202341289349103979
2021University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, COB$10,000paidDONEE DISCRETION202241299349103584
2021Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, COB$5,000paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202241299349103584
2021Citizen Science Soil Health Project Boulder, COU$2,500paidDONEE DISCRETION202241299349103584
2020Colorado Therapeutic Riding Center Longmont, COB$17,500paidANNUAL FUND RAISER DONEE DISCRETION202141349349100729
2020Citizen Science Soil Health Project Boulder, COU$1,500paidDONEE DISCRETION202141349349100729
2018Colorado State Universtiy Fort Collins, COU$9,100paidSCHOLARSHIP201941269349100324

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601189349101045
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501289349102820
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421139349101437
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341289349103979
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241299349103584
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141349349100729
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941269349100324

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208976527.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.