Grants paid by Kentucky Society for Technology Ineducation
EIN 20-8996564 · Waco, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U03
Kentucky Society for Technology Ineducation of Waco, KY (EIN 20-8996564) reported 31 grants paid totaling $289,130 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$289,130
31 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $82,332 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $83,453 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $54,759 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $68,586 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Kentucky Society for Technology Ineducation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Co Boe | U | 1 | $28,791 | 2023 | |
| Bulitt County Boe 61-6001357 | A | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | |
| Oldham Co Boe 61-6001306 | A | 2 | $19,998 | 2020 | |
| Ashland Boe 61-6001384 | A | 2 | $19,400 | 2020 | |
| Eminence Elementary 61-6001055 | A | Eminence, KY | 2 | $18,249 | 2024 |
| Pendleton Co Boe 61-6001227 | A | 1 | $17,500 | 2021 | |
| Frankfort Indep 56-2648081 | A | 2 | $14,424 | 2020 | |
| Johnson Co Boe 61-6001343 | A | 1 | $13,925 | 2021 | |
| Mead Co Boe 61-6001248 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | |
| Ashland Independent | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | |
| Bourbon Co School 61-6001344 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | |
| Jackson Public School | U | Mckee, KY | 1 | $9,991 | 2024 |
| Estill Co Boe 61-6001303 | A | 1 | $9,984 | 2021 | |
| Seton Catholic Schools 61-1132894 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $9,946 | 2024 |
| Owen Co Boe 61-6001340 | A | 2 | $8,510 | 2020 | |
| Paintsville Elementary 61-6001429 | A | Paintsville, KY | 1 | $8,416 | 2024 |
| Ashland Indept 61-6001284 | A | Ashland, KY | 1 | $8,314 | 2024 |
| The Learning Center 61-6001059 | A | 1 | $7,670 | 2024 | |
| Washington Co Boe 61-6001364 | A | 1 | $7,544 | 2021 | |
| Hardin Co Boe 61-6001274 | A | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | |
| Nelson Co Boe 61-6001240 | A | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 | |
| Jefferson Co Boe | U | 1 | $6,552 | 2023 | |
| Southgate Independent | U | 1 | $6,483 | 2023 | |
| Wurtland Middle School 61-6001287 | A | Wurtland, KY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Kyste Endowmenet | U | 1 | $2,933 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jackson Public School Mckee, KY | U | $9,991 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Seton Catholic Schools Lexington, KY | A | $9,946 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Eminence Elementary Eminence, KY | A | $9,391 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Eminence High School Eminence, KY | A | $8,858 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Paintsville Elementary Paintsville, KY | A | $8,416 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Ashland Indept Ashland, KY | A | $8,314 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | The Learning Center | A | $7,670 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2024 | Wurtland Middle School Wurtland, KY | A | $6,000 | paid | 202530769349300308 | |
| 2023 | Madison Co Boe | U | $28,791 | paid | 202430749349300823 | |
| 2023 | Ashland Independent | U | $10,000 | paid | 202430749349300823 | |
| 2023 | Jefferson Co Boe | U | $6,552 | paid | 202430749349300823 | |
| 2023 | Southgate Independent | U | $6,483 | paid | 202430749349300823 | |
| 2023 | Kyste Endowmenet | U | $2,933 | paid | 202430749349300823 | |
| 2021 | Pendleton Co Boe | A | $17,500 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Johnson Co Boe | A | $13,925 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Bourbon Co School | A | $10,000 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Mead Co Boe | A | $10,000 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Estill Co Boe | A | $9,984 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Washington Co Boe | A | $7,544 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Hardin Co Boe | A | $7,500 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2021 | Nelson Co Boe | A | $7,000 | paid | 202212589349300146 | |
| 2020 | Bulitt County Boe | A | $10,000 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Bulitt County Boe | A | $10,000 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Oldham Co Boe | A | $9,999 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Oldham Co Boe | A | $9,999 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Ashland Boe | A | $9,700 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Ashland Boe | A | $9,700 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Frankfort Indep | A | $7,212 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Frankfort Indep | A | $7,212 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Owen Co Boe | A | $4,255 | paid | 202023539349300832 | |
| 2020 | Owen Co Boe | A | $4,255 | paid | 202023539349300832 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530769349300308 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430749349300823 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212589349300146 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202023539349300832 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/208996564.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.