Grants paid by Irving W Mershon Scholarship Fund
EIN 21-6016488 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Irving W Mershon Scholarship Fund of Dallas, RI (EIN 21-6016488) reported 36 grants paid totaling $39,424 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$39,424
36 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $5,250 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $6,999 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $6,475 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $5,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Irving W Mershon Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County Community College 22-2133029 | C | West Windsor, NJ | 4 | $5,050 | 2025 |
| University of Tampa | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Dickinson College | U | Carlisle, PA | 1 | $2,333 | 2022 |
| Rider University | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 1 | $2,333 | 2022 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $2,333 | 2022 |
| Rowan University 61-1790074 | B | Glassboro, NJ | 1 | $2,300 | 2025 |
| Montclair State University 23-7212261 | B | Montclair, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Hofstra University | U | Hempstead, NY | 1 | $1,700 | 2025 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,575 | 2024 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $1,125 | 2025 |
| George Washington University 52-1276046 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Drexel University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kean University 52-1538499 | B | Union, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| University of Hartford | U | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Loyola University Maryland | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Howard University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Iowa State 42-0212365 | C | Ames, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Seton Hall University | U | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $825 | 2024 |
| The University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $775 | 2021 |
| Colgate University 52-1538504 | B | Hamilton, NY | 1 | $750 | 2021 |
| Barnard College 13-1628149 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $750 | 2021 |
| North Carolina State University | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $525 | 2021 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $525 | 2021 |
| The College of New Jersey 22-2448189 | C | Ewing, NJ | 1 | $525 | 2021 |
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $525 | 2021 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $375 | 2020 |
| Vassar College | U | Poughkeepsie, NY | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
| Messiah University 23-1352661 | B | Mechanicsburg, PA | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | B | $2,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631119349101218 |
| 2025 | Hofstra University Hempstead, NY | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631119349101218 |
| 2025 | Mercer County Community College West Windsor, NJ | C | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631119349101218 |
| 2025 | Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | U | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631119349101218 |
| 2025 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631119349101218 |
| 2025 | Messiah University Mechanicsburg, PA | B | $300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631119349101218 |
| 2024 | Mercer County Community College West Windsor, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | Kean University Union, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | U | $825 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $825 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500799349101520 |
| 2024 | American University Washington, DC | U | $825 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500799349101520 |
| 2023 | University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421079349100622 |
| 2023 | Howard University Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421079349100622 |
| 2023 | Loyola University Maryland Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421079349100622 |
| 2023 | Mercer County Community College West Windsor, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421079349100622 |
| 2023 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421079349100622 |
| 2022 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $2,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311019349101026 |
| 2022 | Dickinson College Carlisle, PA | U | $2,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311019349101026 |
| 2022 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $2,333 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311019349101026 |
| 2021 | Mercer County Community College Pennington, NJ | D | $2,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | Iowa State Ames, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | American University Washington, DC | U | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | Colgate University Hamilton, NY | B | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | Barnard College New York, NY | B | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $525 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | North Carolina State University Raleigh, NC | U | $525 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJ | C | $525 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | New York University New York, NY | B | $525 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2021 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202240819349100874 |
| 2020 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110989349100856 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110989349100856 |
| 2020 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $375 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110989349100856 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $375 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110989349100856 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631119349101218 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500799349101520 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421079349100622 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311019349101026 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240819349100874 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110989349100856 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/216016488.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.