Grants paid by United Way of Spencer
EIN 21-7188191 · Spencer, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70
United Way of Spencer of Spencer, IA (EIN 21-7188191) reported 55 grants paid totaling $1,938,819 to 22 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,938,819
55 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $113,150 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $134,354 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $461,350 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $565,400 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $664,565 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Spencer, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartley Community Daycare 26-3142880 | D | Hartley, IA | 5 | $609,000 | 2025 |
| Caasa 42-1237465 | A | Spencer, IA | 2 | $316,500 | 2024 |
| Grand Avenue Outreach 27-3789219 | A | Spencer, IA | 3 | $233,615 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $194,500 | 2025 |
| Hartley Improvement Foundation 85-4149157 | A | Hartley, IA | 2 | $112,500 | 2024 |
| Upper Des Moines Opportunity 42-0923424 | D | Spencer, IA | 5 | $94,900 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | 2 | $84,500 | 2022 | |
| Catholic Charities 42-0681062 | A | Sioux City, IA | 3 | $38,250 | 2025 |
| Atlas of Spencer 27-3217144 | D | Spencer, IA | 5 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Arts On Grand 42-1127539 | D | Spencer, IA | 5 | $29,500 | 2025 |
| Spencer Family YMCA 42-0820570 | A | Spencer, IA | 3 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Avenue Outreach | U | 2 | $26,800 | 2022 | |
| Catholic Charities | U | 2 | $22,500 | 2022 | |
| Clay County Council On Aging 42-1073878 | A | Spencer, IA | 1 | $20,750 | 2024 |
| Spencer Family YMCA | U | 2 | $15,800 | 2022 | |
| Friends of Everly Public Library 42-1450298 | A | Everly, IA | 2 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Family Crisis Center 42-1185690 | A | Sioux City, IA | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Imagination Library 62-1348105 | A | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Birthright | U | 2 | $12,000 | 2022 | |
| Safeco Designations | U | 1 | $9,404 | 2022 | |
| People for Pets 42-1475298 | A | Spencer, IA | 1 | $6,300 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Services of Iowa 42-0698267 | A | Spencer, IA | 1 | $5,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hartley Community Daycare Hartley, IA | A | $516,000 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $47,500 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Grand Avenue Outreach Spencer, IA | A | $23,515 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity Spencer, IA | A | $22,800 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities Sioux City, IA | A | $12,750 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Spencer Family YMCA Spencer, IA | A | $9,000 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Friends of Everly Public Library Everly, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Atlas of Spencer Spencer, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Family Crisis Center Sioux City, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Arts On Grand Spencer, IA | A | $5,500 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2025 | Lutheran Services of Iowa Spencer, IA | A | $5,500 | paid | 202522269349300137 | |
| 2024 | Caasa Spencer, IA | A | $309,500 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Hartley Community Daycare Hartley, IA | A | $48,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $47,500 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity Spencer, IA | A | $33,550 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Grand Avenue Outreach Spencer, IA | A | $27,050 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Clay County Council On Aging Spencer, IA | A | $20,750 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Imagination Library Sevierville, TN | A | $13,500 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Sioux City, IA | A | $12,750 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Atlas of Spencer Spencer, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Spencer Family YMCA Spencer, IA | A | $9,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Hartley Improvement Foundation Hartley, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Family Crisis Center Sioux City, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Friends of Everly Public Library Everly, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | People for Pets Spencer, IA | A | $6,300 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2024 | Arts On Grand Spencer, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | 202500379349301120 | |
| 2023 | Grand Avenue Outreach Spencer, IA | A | $183,050 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Hartley Improvement Foundation Hartley, IA | A | $105,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | A | $99,500 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity Spencer, IA | A | $16,050 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Hartley Community Daycare Hartley, IA | A | $16,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Sioux City, IA | A | $12,750 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Spencer Family YMCA Spencer, IA | A | $9,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Atlas of Spencer Spencer, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Caasa Spencer, IA | A | $7,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2023 | Arts On Grand Spencer, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | 202312409349301316 | |
| 2022 | American Red Cross | U | $42,500 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Grand Avenue Outreach | U | $17,900 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Hartley Community Daycare | D | $15,000 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity | D | $12,650 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities | U | $11,000 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Safeco Designations | U | $9,404 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Spencer Family YMCA | U | $7,900 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Atlas of Spencer | D | $6,500 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Arts On Grand | D | $6,000 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2022 | Birthright | U | $5,500 | paid | 202202279349302345 | |
| 2021 | American Red Cross | U | $42,000 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Hartley Community Daycare | D | $14,000 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities | U | $11,500 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Upper Des Moines Opportunity | D | $9,850 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Grand Avenue Outreach | U | $8,900 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Spencer Family YMCA | U | $7,900 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Atlas of Spencer | D | $6,500 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Birthright | U | $6,500 | paid | 202112569349300246 | |
| 2021 | Arts On Grand | D | $6,000 | paid | 202112569349300246 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522269349300137 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500379349301120 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312409349301316 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202279349302345 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112569349300246 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/217188191.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.