Grants paid by Fraternal Order of the Eagles No 2137
EIN 22-0924231 · NJ · Form 990, Schedule I
Fraternal Order of the Eagles No 2137 of NJ (EIN 22-0924231) reported 19 grants paid totaling $337,119 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$337,119
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $117,569 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $60,200 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $53,200 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $39,100 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $42,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Fraternal Order of the Eagles No 2137, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Patriots Children Educatio 20-1088378 | A | Bridgewater, NJ | 6 | $158,000 | 2025 |
| Other | U | 1 | $64,569 | 2018 | |
| Foe Charity Foundation 20-2477959 | A | Grove City, OH | 4 | $39,300 | 2024 |
| Soldiers Angels 20-0583415 | A | San Antonio, TX | 2 | $30,500 | 2019 |
| Sfc Haupt Foundation 87-2207674 | A | Bridgewater, NJ | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Somerville Elks Charitable Trust 45-1715479 | A | Bridgewater, NJ | 2 | $13,550 | 2025 |
| National Brain Tumor Society 04-3068130 | A | Newton, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Make a Wish Foundation 86-0481941 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Somerset Patriots Sportmanship and Education Foundation Bridgewater, NJ | A | $35,000 | paid | 202513239349301021 | |
| 2025 | Somerville Elks Charitable Trust Bridgewater, NJ | A | $7,050 | paid | 202513239349301021 | |
| 2024 | Somerset Patriots Sportmanship and Education Foundation Bridgewater, NJ | A | $20,000 | paid | 202530629349300533 | |
| 2024 | Sfc Haupt Foundation Bridgewater, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | 202530629349300533 | |
| 2024 | Foe Charity Foundation Grove City, OH | A | $9,100 | paid | 202530629349300533 | |
| 2023 | Somerset Patriots Sportmanship and Education Foundation Bridgewater, NJ | A | $28,000 | paid | 202440339349300904 | |
| 2023 | Sfc Haupt Foundation Bridgewater, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | 202440339349300904 | |
| 2023 | Foe Charity Foundation Grove City, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | 202440339349300904 | |
| 2023 | Make a Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $5,200 | paid | 202440339349300904 | |
| 2020 | Somerset Patriots Children Educatio Bridgewater, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | AID | 202120629349300227 |
| 2019 | Somerset Patriots Children Educatio Bridgewater, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | AID | 202001149349301715 |
| 2019 | Soldier Angels San Antonio, TX | A | $12,500 | paid | AID | 202001149349301715 |
| 2019 | Foe Charity Foundation Grove City, OH | A | $10,200 | paid | AID | 202001149349301715 |
| 2019 | Somerset Elks Bridgewater, NJ | A | $6,500 | paid | AID | 202001149349301715 |
| 2019 | National Brain Tumor Society Newton, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | AID | 202001149349301715 |
| 2018 | Other | U | $64,569 | paid | 201930819349300308 | |
| 2018 | Somerset Patriots Children Educatio Bridgewater, NJ | A | $25,000 | paid | AID | 201930819349300308 |
| 2018 | Soldiers Angels San Antonio, TX | A | $18,000 | paid | 201930819349300308 | |
| 2018 | Foe Charity Foundation Grove City, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | AID | 201930819349300308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513239349301021 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530629349300533 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440339349300904 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120629349300227 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202001149349301715 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-05-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930819349300308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/220924231.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.