Grants paid by Consumers' Research Inc
EIN 22-1500498 · Vienna, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W00E
Consumers' Research Inc of Vienna, VA (EIN 22-1500498) reported 22 grants paid totaling $3,145,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,145,000
22 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | $1,370,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $972,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $802,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Consumers' Research Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Financial Officers Foundation 46-2604771 | A | Shawnee, KS | 3 | $935,000 | 2024 |
| New Breeze 04-3510635 | A | Quincy, MA | 1 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Bradley Impact Fund 45-4678325 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $455,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Law & Policy 85-4286787 | A | Arlington, VA | 3 | $375,000 | 2024 |
| State Freedom Caucus Foundation 88-3060056 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Concerned Women for America 95-3580834 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Tholos Foundation 52-1400492 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $111,500 | 2022 |
| Pine Tree Public Policy Institute 87-2530509 | A | Nashua, NH | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Patriot Voices 45-5336275 | A | Spring City, PA | 2 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| American Legislative Exchange Counc 52-0140979 | A | Arlington, VA | 2 | $78,500 | 2023 |
| Lucy Burns Institute 20-8036372 | A | Milddleton, WI | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Acuf Cpac 52-1294680 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| James Madison Institute 59-2811908 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State Financial Officers Foundation Shawnee, KS | A | $467,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349320791 |
| 2024 | Center for Law & Policy Arlington, VA | A | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349320791 |
| 2024 | State Freedom Caucus Foundation Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349320791 |
| 2024 | Lucy Burns Institute Milddleton, WI | A | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349320791 |
| 2024 | Patriot Voices Spring City, PA | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT (CHARITABLE PURPOSES ONLY) | 202513219349320791 |
| 2023 | Bradley Impact Fund Milwaukee, WI | A | $317,500 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | State Financial Officers Foundation Shawnee, KS | A | $150,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | Concerned Women for America Alexandria, VA | A | $150,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | Center for Law & Policy Washington, DC | A | $125,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | Pine Tree Public Policy Institute Nashua, NH | A | $100,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | American Legislative Exchange Counc Arlington, VA | A | $60,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | Patriot Voices Spring City, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2023 | James Madison Institute Tallahassee, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | 202423209349303707 | |
| 2022 | New Breeze Quincy, MA | A | $500,000 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | State Financial Officers Foundation Shawnee, KS | A | $317,500 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | Bradley Impact Fund Milwaukee, WI | A | $137,500 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | Center for Law & Policy Washington, DC | A | $125,000 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | Tholos Foundation Washington, DC | A | $111,500 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | State Freedom Caucus Foundation Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | Acuf Cpac Alexandria, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | American Legislative Exchange Counc Arlington, VA | A | $18,500 | paid | 202303199349326020 | |
| 2022 | New Tolerance Campaign Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202303199349326020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349320791 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349303707 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349326020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221500498.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.