Grants paid by John H Van Winkle Foundation
EIN 22-1529798 · Califon, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John H Van Winkle Foundation of Califon, NJ (EIN 22-1529798) reported 24 grants paid totaling $144,200 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$144,200
24 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $38,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $44,200 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $20,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $19,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $22,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from John H Van Winkle Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperative Housing Corp 22-2785521 | B | Somerville, NJ | 5 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services of Cj | U | Elizabeth, NJ | 5 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Sage Eldercare 22-1657929 | B | Summit, NJ | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Fish Inc - Dunellen 22-1923766 | D | Piscataway, NJ | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Ctr of Cj | U | Scotch Plains, NJ | 1 | $7,700 | 2022 |
| Jerwish Community Ctr of Cj | U | Scotch Plains, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| The Alzheimer's New Jersey 22-2603592 | B | Roseland, NJ | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Plainfield Symphony 22-6047853 | C | Plainfield, NJ | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Historical Society of Plainfield 22-1815431 | C | Plainfield, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM | 202640659349101004 |
| 2025 | Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJ | U | $9,000 | paid | HOMEMAKER PROGRAM | 202640659349101004 |
| 2025 | Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJ | D | $3,000 | paid | FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM | 202640659349101004 |
| 2024 | Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJ | B | $9,500 | paid | 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM | 202520929349100227 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | HOMEMAKER PROGRAM | 202520929349100227 |
| 2024 | Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJ | D | $3,000 | paid | FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM | 202520929349100227 |
| 2023 | Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJ | B | $9,500 | paid | 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM | 202410239349100401 |
| 2023 | Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJ | U | $7,000 | paid | HOMEMAKER PROGRAM | 202410239349100401 |
| 2023 | Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJ | D | $3,000 | paid | FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM | 202410239349100401 |
| 2023 | Historical Society of Plainfield Plainfield, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | INTERACTIVE ORGANIZATION | 202410239349100401 |
| 2022 | Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJ | B | $12,000 | paid | FUND 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | Sage Eldercare Summit, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUE DELIVERY PROGRAMS - MEALS | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Ctr of Cj Scotch Plains, NJ | U | $7,700 | paid | FUND SENIOR ADULT PROGRAM ETC | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | HOMEMAKER PROGRAM | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJ | D | $3,000 | paid | FUND FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | The Alzheimer's New Jersey Roseland, NJ | B | $3,000 | paid | RESPITE CARE & WELLNESS PROGRAM | 202340609349100614 |
| 2022 | Plainfield Symphony Plainfield, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | OFFSET COST OF SENIOR TICKETS | 202340609349100614 |
| 2021 | Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | FUND 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | Sage Eldercare Summit, NJ | B | $8,000 | paid | CONTINUE DELIVERY PROGRAMS - MEALS | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | Jerwish Community Ctr of Cj Scotch Plains, NJ | U | $7,500 | paid | FUND SENIOR ADULT PROGRAM ETC | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJ | U | $5,500 | paid | HOMEMAKER PROGRAM | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | The Alzheimer's New Jersey Roseland, NJ | B | $3,000 | paid | RESPITE CARE & WELLNESS PROGRAM | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJ | D | $3,000 | paid | FUND FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM | 202220459349100712 |
| 2021 | Plainfield Symphony Plainfield, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | OFFSET COST OF SENIOR TICKETS | 202220459349100712 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640659349101004 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520929349100227 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410239349100401 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340609349100614 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220459349100712 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221529798.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.