funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by John H Van Winkle Foundation

EIN 22-1529798 · Califon, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John H Van Winkle Foundation of Califon, NJ (EIN 22-1529798) reported 24 grants paid totaling $144,200 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$144,200

24 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20217$38,000
20227$44,200
20234$20,500
20243$19,500
20253$22,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from John H Van Winkle Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cooperative Housing Corp 22-2785521BSomerville, NJ5$51,0002025
Jewish Family Services of CjUElizabeth, NJ5$36,0002025
Sage Eldercare 22-1657929BSummit, NJ2$18,0002022
Fish Inc - Dunellen 22-1923766DPiscataway, NJ5$15,0002025
Jewish Community Ctr of CjUScotch Plains, NJ1$7,7002022
Jerwish Community Ctr of CjUScotch Plains, NJ1$7,5002021
The Alzheimer's New Jersey 22-2603592BRoseland, NJ2$6,0002022
Plainfield Symphony 22-6047853CPlainfield, NJ2$2,0002022
Historical Society of Plainfield 22-1815431CPlainfield, NJ1$1,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John H Van Winkle Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJB$10,000paid24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM202640659349101004
2025Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJU$9,000paidHOMEMAKER PROGRAM202640659349101004
2025Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJD$3,000paidFOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM202640659349101004
2024Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJB$9,500paid24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM202520929349100227
2024Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJU$7,000paidHOMEMAKER PROGRAM202520929349100227
2024Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJD$3,000paidFOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM202520929349100227
2023Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJB$9,500paid24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM202410239349100401
2023Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJU$7,000paidHOMEMAKER PROGRAM202410239349100401
2023Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJD$3,000paidFOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM202410239349100401
2023Historical Society of Plainfield Plainfield, NJC$1,000paidINTERACTIVE ORGANIZATION202410239349100401
2022Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJB$12,000paidFUND 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM202340609349100614
2022Sage Eldercare Summit, NJB$10,000paidCONTINUE DELIVERY PROGRAMS - MEALS202340609349100614
2022Jewish Community Ctr of Cj Scotch Plains, NJU$7,700paidFUND SENIOR ADULT PROGRAM ETC202340609349100614
2022Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJU$7,500paidHOMEMAKER PROGRAM202340609349100614
2022Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJD$3,000paidFUND FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM202340609349100614
2022The Alzheimer's New Jersey Roseland, NJB$3,000paidRESPITE CARE & WELLNESS PROGRAM202340609349100614
2022Plainfield Symphony Plainfield, NJC$1,000paidOFFSET COST OF SENIOR TICKETS202340609349100614
2021Cooperative Housing Corp Somerville, NJB$10,000paidFUND 24/7 HOUSING PROGRAM202220459349100712
2021Sage Eldercare Summit, NJB$8,000paidCONTINUE DELIVERY PROGRAMS - MEALS202220459349100712
2021Jerwish Community Ctr of Cj Scotch Plains, NJU$7,500paidFUND SENIOR ADULT PROGRAM ETC202220459349100712
2021Jewish Family Services of Cj Elizabeth, NJU$5,500paidHOMEMAKER PROGRAM202220459349100712
2021The Alzheimer's New Jersey Roseland, NJB$3,000paidRESPITE CARE & WELLNESS PROGRAM202220459349100712
2021Fish Inc - Dunellen Piscataway, NJD$3,000paidFUND FOOD & CLOTHING PROGRAM202220459349100712
2021Plainfield Symphony Plainfield, NJC$1,000paidOFFSET COST OF SENIOR TICKETS202220459349100712

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-10-31not stated2024v5.2202640659349101004
990PF20242024-10-31not stated2023v6.0202520929349100227
990PF20232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202410239349100401
990PF20222022-10-31not stated2021v4.0202340609349100614
990PF20212021-10-31not stated2020v4.0202220459349100712

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221529798.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.