Grants paid by Independent College Fund of New Jersey
EIN 22-1551931 · Trenton, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I
Independent College Fund of New Jersey of Trenton, NJ (EIN 22-1551931) reported 92 grants paid totaling $3,622,910 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,622,910
92 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $741,041 | — |
| 2020 | 15 | $640,862 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $64,956 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $492,364 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $465,177 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $577,010 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $641,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Independent College Fund of New Jersey, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Peter's University 22-1508627 | A | Jersey City, NJ | 7 | $520,977 | 2025 |
| Seton Hall University 22-1500645 | A | South Orange, NJ | 7 | $345,804 | 2025 |
| Caldwell University 22-1500483 | A | Caldwell, NJ | 6 | $338,430 | 2025 |
| Monmouth University 21-0634584 | A | West Long Branch, NJ | 6 | $297,809 | 2025 |
| Georgian Court University 22-0634981 | A | Lakewood, NJ | 6 | $250,344 | 2025 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University 22-1494434 | A | Teaneck, NJ | 6 | $245,271 | 2025 |
| Bloomfield College 22-1494428 | A | Bloomfield, NJ | 7 | $225,057 | 2025 |
| Saint Elizabeth University 22-1529785 | A | Morristown, NJ | 6 | $220,116 | 2025 |
| Rider University 21-0650678 | A | Lawrenceville, NJ | 6 | $215,900 | 2025 |
| Felician University 22-1912028 | A | Lodi, NJ | 6 | $210,666 | 2025 |
| Drew University 22-1487164 | A | Madison, NJ | 6 | $207,834 | 2025 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | A | Princeton, NJ | 6 | $153,727 | 2025 |
| Centenary University 22-1500484 | A | Hackettstown, NJ | 6 | $148,503 | 2025 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology 22-1487354 | A | Hoboken, NJ | 6 | $147,472 | 2025 |
| Montclair State University 22-6017209 | A | Montclair, NJ | 5 | $95,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 92 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $76,650 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $63,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $61,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $61,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Saint Elizabeth University Morristown, NJ | A | $54,250 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $49,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $46,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $44,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $32,350 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $31,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $30,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $26,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $25,250 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | A | $22,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2025 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $18,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202523369349300627 |
| 2024 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $65,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $63,075 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $59,696 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $52,075 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $50,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $47,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Saint Elizabeth's University Morristown, NJ | A | $45,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $39,660 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | A | $30,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $29,949 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $28,450 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $26,550 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $16,555 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $15,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2024 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $7,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202531359349307323 |
| 2023 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $63,167 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $54,277 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $44,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $40,802 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $35,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $35,607 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $26,325 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $25,628 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $25,129 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $23,558 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | A | $22,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $22,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $18,684 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Saint Elizabeth's University Morristown, NJ | A | $16,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $11,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421359349304712 |
| 2022 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $127,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $41,985 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $40,497 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $40,182 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $38,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $36,740 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $35,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $27,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $19,160 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $18,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $16,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Saint Elizabeth's University Morristown, NJ | A | $15,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $13,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $11,700 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2022 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202331319349305873 |
| 2021 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $48,956 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202211339349307571 |
| 2021 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202211339349307571 |
| 2021 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $6,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202211339349307571 |
| 2020 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $73,885 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $59,377 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $58,300 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $56,450 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $55,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $54,300 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $49,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Saint Elizabeth's University Morristown, NJ | A | $47,050 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $43,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $35,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $29,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $26,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $24,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $19,500 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2020 | Montclair State University Montclair, NJ | A | $10,000 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202132869349300138 |
| 2018 | Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | A | $77,352 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | A | $76,934 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $70,704 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | A | $61,627 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | A | $58,085 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Drew University Madison, NJ | A | $56,797 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJ | A | $56,546 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | A | $52,200 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | College of Saint Elizabeth Morristown, NJ | A | $42,216 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | A | $41,283 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Bloomfield College Bloomfield, NJ | A | $40,881 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Felician University Lodi, NJ | A | $40,392 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | A | $33,053 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
| 2018 | Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ | A | $32,971 | paid | FURTHERING EDUCATION AS AN EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201932289349300843 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523369349300627 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349307323 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421359349304712 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331319349305873 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211339349307571 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132869349300138 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932289349300843 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221551931.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.