Grants paid by Woman's Club of Westfield
EIN 22-1585838 · Mountainside, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Woman's Club of Westfield of Mountainside, NJ (EIN 22-1585838) reported 37 grants paid totaling $1,197,156 to 34 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,197,156
37 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | $166,325 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,400 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $22,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $998,164 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $8,267 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from Woman's Club of Westfield, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rotary Club of Westfield | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $778,164 | 2024 |
| Westfield Memorial Library | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| National Federation of the Blind 22-2716500 | D | Bloomfield, NJ | 1 | $130,000 | 2019 |
| Atlas Pythagoras Lodge | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Rutgers University 23-7318742 | C | New Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| The Paul Jackson Fund 22-3157850 | C | Westfield, NJ | 2 | $5,600 | 2023 |
| Lafayette College | U | Easton, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| University of Texas at Austin 23-7454347 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Miller-Cory House Museum | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246 | C | Conway, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The College of New Jersey 23-7094608 | B | Ewing Township, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| University of Maryland 34-1262642 | C | College Park, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Providence College | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| American Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| First Congregational Church 22-1510211 | B | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Bridges Outreach Inc 22-3190141 | C | Newark, NJ | 1 | $1,600 | 2021 |
| Westfield Education Association 22-2039398 | B | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $1,267 | 2025 |
| Child Focus 20-8456398 | B | Wayne, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Relief International 95-4300662 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Community Food Bank of Nj 22-2423882 | C | Hillside, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Markies Miracle 93-1620871 | D | Springfield, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Save the Children | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Westfield Rescue Squad | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $600 | 2019 |
| Hobynjls | U | Morristown, NJ | 1 | $225 | 2019 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| St Helens Church 22-6002945 | D | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Alzheimer's Foundation 91-1792864 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Washington Rock Girl Scout Council | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Westfield Musical Club | U | Westfield, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Patriot Path Bs Council | U | Mountainside, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Miller-Cory House Museum Westfield, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | Support | 202523169349101457 |
| 2025 | Westfield Education Association Westfield, NJ | B | $1,267 | paid | Support | 202523169349101457 |
| 2025 | Child Focus Wayne, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | Support | 202523169349101457 |
| 2025 | Markies Miracle Springfield, PA | D | $1,000 | paid | Support | 202523169349101457 |
| 2024 | Rotary Club of Westfield Westfield, NJ | U | $778,164 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2024 | Westfield Memorial Library Westfield, NJ | U | $200,000 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2024 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2024 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2024 | The College of New Jersey Ewing Township, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2024 | University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | Support | 202540229349100729 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | Lafayette College Easton, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | The Paul Jackson Fund Westfield, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | First Congregational Church Westfield, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | Community Food Bank of Nj Hillside, NJ | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | Save the Children New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2023 | Relief International Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343209349101704 |
| 2021 | Bridges Outreach Inc Newark, NJ | C | $1,600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202142719349100764 |
| 2021 | The Paul Jackson Fund Westfield, NJ | C | $600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202142719349100764 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202142719349100764 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202142719349100764 |
| 2019 | National Federation of the Blind Bloomfield, NJ | D | $130,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Atlas Pythagoras Lodge Westfield, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Providence College Providence, RI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Westfield Rescue Squad Westfield, NJ | U | $600 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Hobynjls Morristown, NJ | U | $225 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Westfield Musical Club Westfield, NJ | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Patriot Path Bs Council Mountainside, NJ | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Washington Rock Girl Scout Council Westfield, NJ | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | St Helens Church Westfield, NJ | D | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's Foundation New York, NY | D | $100 | paid | SUPPORT | 201902549349100115 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349101457 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540229349100729 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343209349101704 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142719349100764 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902549349100115 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221585838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.