Grants paid by The Sagner Family Foundation
EIN 22-1711646 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Sagner Family Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 22-1711646) reported 26 grants paid totaling $5,536,676 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,536,676
26 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,703,175 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,136,513 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $927,897 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $1,769,091 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Sagner Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | See Attached, NY | 3 | $3,767,585 | 2023 |
| Amalgamated Charitable Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $750,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Constitutional Rights 22-6082880 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Proteus Fund Inc 04-3243004 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Possibility Labs 85-3989363 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Tides Center 94-3213100 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| We Are Purposeful Inc 99-2151159 | B | Beltsville, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Indian Law Resource Center 52-1121079 | B | Helena, MT | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| National Kidney Foundation Inc 13-1673104 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Unity Amp Power in | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Actblue | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,075 | 2024 |
| Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Inc 04-6002993 | B | Beckey, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Association for Women's Rights in Development 52-1291786 | D | Toronto | 1 | $1,050 | 2024 |
| The Peoples Kitchen Philly 88-3061531 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Voice for Peace | U | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| North Star Fund Inc 13-2950801 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Techsoup | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| The Franklin Institute 23-1370501 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $175 | 2024 |
| Berkshire Botanical Garden 04-2125011 | B | Stockbridge, MA | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
| Plantingfields Foundation | U | Oyster Bay, NY | 1 | $106 | 2024 |
| New York Historical Society 13-1624124 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $102 | 2024 |
| Mass Audubon | U | Lincoln, MA | 1 | $70 | 2024 |
| Thirteenwnet | U | New York, NY | 1 | $60 | 2024 |
| The Mount | U | Lenox, MA | 1 | $53 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Washington, DC | U | $750,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Center for Constitutional Rights New York, NY | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Possibility Labs San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Indian Law Resource Center Helena, MT | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Proteus Fund Inc Waltham, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | We Are Purposeful Inc Beltsville, MD | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | National Kidney Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Unity Amp Power in Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Actblue Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,075 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Inc Beckey, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Association for Women's Rights in Development Toronto | D | $1,050 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | The Peoples Kitchen Philly Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Jewish Voice for Peace Berkeley, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | North Star Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Techsoup Philadelphia, PA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | The Franklin Institute Philadelphia, PA | B | $175 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Berkshire Botanical Garden Stockbridge, MA | B | $150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Plantingfields Foundation Oyster Bay, NY | U | $106 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $102 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Mass Audubon Lincoln, MA | U | $70 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | Thirteenwnet New York, NY | U | $60 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2024 | The Mount Lenox, MA | U | $53 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523219349106037 |
| 2023 | See Attached See Attached, NY | U | $927,897 | paid | see attached | 202433199349105723 |
| 2022 | See Attached See Attached, NY | U | $1,136,513 | paid | see attached | 202313199349108476 |
| 2020 | See Attached See Attached, NY | U | $1,703,175 | paid | see attached | 202113199349108841 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349106037 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349105723 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349108476 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349108841 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/221711646.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.