funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by International Wire & Cable Symposium Inc

EIN 22-2137963 · Burke, VA · Form 990, Schedule I

International Wire & Cable Symposium Inc of Burke, VA (EIN 22-2137963) reported 10 grants paid totaling $60,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,000

10 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201910$60,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from International Wire & Cable Symposium Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUTroy, NY2$12,0002019
De Montfort UniversityULeichester2$12,0002019
University of Massachusetts - Lowell 04-3167352ALowell, MA2$12,0002019
University of North Carolina Charlotte 56-6059417ACharlotte, NC2$12,0002019
Georgia Institute of Technology 58-6043294AAtlanta, GA2$12,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by International Wire & Cable Symposium Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2019University of Massachusetts - Lowell Lowell, MAA$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019University of Massachusetts - Lowell Lowell, MAA$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019University of North Carolina Charlotte Charlotte, NCA$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019University of North Carolina Charlotte Charlotte, NCA$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAA$6,000paid2019/2019 RESEARCH PROGRAM - SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAA$6,000paid2019/2019 RESEARCH PROGRAM - SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING INDUSTRY.202023219349306177
2019De Montfort University LeichesterU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY. connectivity industry.202023219349306177
2019De Montfort University LeichesterU$6,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO SUPPORT TECHNICAL TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE CABLE & CONNECTIVITY INDUSTRY. connectivity industry.202023219349306177
2019Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NYU$6,000paidTO SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH THE UNDERGADUATE RESEARCH PROGRAM, INDEPENDENT STUDY PROGRAM OR SIMILIAR ACTIVIITES.202023219349306177
2019Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NYU$6,000paidTO SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH THE UNDERGADUATE RESEARCH PROGRAM, INDEPENDENT STUDY PROGRAM OR SIMILIAR ACTIVIITES.202023219349306177

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202023219349306177

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/222137963.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.